Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help: How To Reset Satellite Box?
#1
Hi,

I have a strange problem. I purchased Satellite Box back in Feb 2010. Currently my parents using it and I am using SatDVD 5002U.

Now, How to RESET the Satellite Box?

I forgot the Installation Code (Default was 1234 and I changed to some other four digit no).

Since, I forgot Installation Code, how can I RESET it?

I cant Hide/ UnHide Channel or Check Signal Level.

Your kind help is highly required.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#2
Bro, currently I am out of town. So I cannot help your completely since I don't remember under which menu we can find factory reset.

But I know how to enter into satellite settings without providing the default PIN number. Please check whether this is helpful for you or not.

1. Press Blue button. You will get into Inbox.
2. Press back button. You can see a list of menu.

Usually to get into this Inbox menu, you need enter the default 4 digit PIN. By using the above way, you don't need to give that default 4 digit PIN. Since I don't know the other menus, I am not sure whether you can go to factory reset menu. But I think you can.

Let me know whether this is working or not.

..
My Satellite Setup:
Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, Insat 4B Ku@93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (05 Apr 14, 07:19pm)
Reply
#3
You can refer the 5th point in the 1st post the below thread..

Videocon d2h Troubleshooting Tips for Engineers (Here for all forum users)

Here it is mentioned to get into Installation menu. But for that you need to know the 4 digit PIN. But you can avoid by doing with the PIN using my above steps.

After doing my steps, you can press back button, until you are seeing factory reset menu. I hope this will work for you. Thumbs Up

..
My Satellite Setup:
Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, Insat 4B Ku@93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (05 Apr 14, 07:20pm)
Reply
#4
Thanks bro.
Let me check.
Regards.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#5
Bro,
This not working.

Pressing BLUE button brings MailBox, then Pressing BACK button brings this menu:

1. Installation
2. Subscription Satus
3. Mailbox
4. Product Data

To RESET my must go to
1. Installation
which requires Installation Password which I forgot.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#6
No bro. In my sey top box I got tv settings within installation menu. I am 100% sure.. what is your set top box model? I will post the snap by Monday night once I reached Chennai...
My Satellite Setup:
Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, Insat 4B Ku@93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (05 Apr 14, 10:25pm)
Reply
#7
u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..
Reply
#8
(05-04-2014, 09:27 PM)Vikram Wrote: u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..

This is the good option....

Brother,

BTW Have this option for all STBs??

I seen it in 2222......I am not sure but my old STB 1011 haven't this....
I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Ohya
Reply
#9
This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...
My Satellite Setup:
Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, Insat 4B Ku@93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Reply
#10
(05-04-2014, 09:53 PM)Sadiq Wrote: This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...

Yes brother....that's why I asked......
I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Ohya
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  DDF Exclusive: Short cut from reset in remort kathir 1 376 20-07-2016, 01:33 PM
Last Post: mgparmar18plus
  How to get a Firmware Update for Satellite Box 1111 chullan 3 659 03-07-2016, 08:33 PM
Last Post: Vikrm
  Help: Satellite Management Jins Mathew105 1 781 16-05-2016, 01:25 PM
Last Post: sam
  Update: For Better Factory Reset sagurathod 16 1,493 08-02-2016, 10:27 AM
Last Post: sagurathod
  DDF Exclusive: Another new TP found in D2H ST2 satellite M.J.Sadiq 65 6,380 24-01-2016, 09:04 PM
Last Post: ayanc99



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)