Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help: How To Reset Satellite Box?
05-04-2014, 03:43 PM
Post: #1
200
How To Reset Satellite Box?
Hi,

I have a strange problem. I purchased Satellite Box back in Feb 2010. Currently my parents using it and I am using SatDVD 5002U.

Now, How to RESET the Satellite Box?

I forgot the Installation Code (Default was 1234 and I changed to some other four digit no).

Since, I forgot Installation Code, how can I RESET it?

I cant Hide/ UnHide Channel or Check Signal Level.

Your kind help is highly required.

Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 07:13 PM
Post: #2
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
Bro, currently I am out of town. So I cannot help your completely since I don't remember under which menu we can find factory reset.

But I know how to enter into satellite settings without providing the default PIN number. Please check whether this is helpful for you or not.

1. Press Blue button. You will get into Inbox.
2. Press back button. You can see a list of menu.

Usually to get into this Inbox menu, you need enter the default 4 digit PIN. By using the above way, you don't need to give that default 4 digit PIN. Since I don't know the other menus, I am not sure whether you can go to factory reset menu. But I think you can.

Let me know whether this is working or not.

..

------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Like PostLike Reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (04-05-2014@07:19 PM)
05-04-2014, 07:17 PM (This post was last modified: 05-04-2014 07:19 PM by Sadiq.)
Post: #3
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
You can refer the 5th point in the 1st post the below thread..

Videocon d2h Troubleshooting Tips for Engineers (Here for all forum users)

Here it is mentioned to get into Installation menu. But for that you need to know the 4 digit PIN. But you can avoid by doing with the PIN using my above steps.

After doing my steps, you can press back button, until you are seeing factory reset menu. I hope this will work for you. Thumbs Up

..

------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Like PostLike Reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (04-05-2014@07:20 PM)
05-04-2014, 07:21 PM
Post: #4
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
Thanks bro.
Let me check.
Regards.

Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 08:30 PM
Post: #5
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
Bro,
This not working.

Pressing BLUE button brings MailBox, then Pressing BACK button brings this menu:

1. Installation
2. Subscription Satus
3. Mailbox
4. Product Data

To RESET my must go to
1. Installation
which requires Installation Password which I forgot.

Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 09:04 PM
Post: #6
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
No bro. In my sey top box I got tv settings within installation menu. I am 100% sure.. what is your set top box model? I will post the snap by Monday night once I reached Chennai...

------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Like PostLike Reply
[-] The following 1 user Likes Sadiq's post:
AsitPaul (04-05-2014@10:25 PM)
05-04-2014, 09:27 PM
Post: #7
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..

[Image: LHOkTfp.png]

[Image: 3a1BaAa.png]

HTC 810
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 09:47 PM
Post: #8
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
(05-04-2014 09:27 PM)Vikram Wrote:  u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..

This is the good option....

Brother,

BTW Have this option for all STBs??

I seen it in 2222......I am not sure but my old STB 1011 haven't this....

I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Ohya
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 09:53 PM
Post: #9
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...

------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Like PostLike Reply
05-04-2014, 09:59 PM
Post: #10
200
RE: How To Reset Satellite Box?
(05-04-2014 09:53 PM)Sadiq Wrote:  This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...

Yes brother....that's why I asked......

I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Ohya
Like PostLike Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Help: Satellite Management Jins Mathew10 0 264 15-09-2014 09:06 PM
Last Post: Jins Mathew10
  ST-1 or ST-2 Which One To use for Satellite? p2pstream 4 557 11-09-2014 11:37 AM
Last Post: p2pstream
  Satellite management Code? SDHD555 salem 1 531 17-08-2014 07:55 PM
Last Post: bharath2481
  Help: Set Top Box Reset Autometic Mitraj 0 188 18-05-2014 11:53 PM
Last Post: Mitraj
Star Help: Want some Pic of D2H SATELLITE HD BOX 2011 Imam.D2h 2 341 13-03-2014 02:24 PM
Last Post: Imam.D2h



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)