Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Seeking Help: How To Reset Satellite Box?
#1
Hi,

I have a strange problem. I purchased Satellite Box back in Feb 2010. Currently my parents using it and I am using SatDVD 5002U.

Now, How to RESET the Satellite Box?

I forgot the Installation Code (Default was 1234 and I changed to some other four digit no).

Since, I forgot Installation Code, how can I RESET it?

I cant Hide/ UnHide Channel or Check Signal Level.

Your kind help is highly required.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#2
Bro, currently I am out of town. So I cannot help your completely since I don't remember under which menu we can find factory reset.

But I know how to enter into satellite settings without providing the default PIN number. Please check whether this is helpful for you or not.

1. Press Blue button. You will get into Inbox.
2. Press back button. You can see a list of menu.

Usually to get into this Inbox menu, you need enter the default 4 digit PIN. By using the above way, you don't need to give that default 4 digit PIN. Since I don't know the other menus, I am not sure whether you can go to factory reset menu. But I think you can.

Let me know whether this is working or not.

..
My Satellite Setup:
Intelesat 12 Ku@45* E, Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, Insat 4CR Ku@74.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, Asia Sat 7 Ku@105.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
  • AsitPaul (05-04-2014 07:19 PM)
Reply
#3
You can refer the 5th point in the 1st post the below thread..

Videocon d2h Troubleshooting Tips for Engineers (Here for all forum users)

Here it is mentioned to get into Installation menu. But for that you need to know the 4 digit PIN. But you can avoid by doing with the PIN using my above steps.

After doing my steps, you can press back button, until you are seeing factory reset menu. I hope this will work for you. Thumbs Up

..
My Satellite Setup:
Intelesat 12 Ku@45* E, Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, Insat 4CR Ku@74.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, Asia Sat 7 Ku@105.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
  • AsitPaul (05-04-2014 07:20 PM)
Reply
#4
Thanks bro.
Let me check.
Regards.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#5
Bro,
This not working.

Pressing BLUE button brings MailBox, then Pressing BACK button brings this menu:

1. Installation
2. Subscription Satus
3. Mailbox
4. Product Data

To RESET my must go to
1. Installation
which requires Installation Password which I forgot.
Regards & Best Compliments:
AsitPaul
Reply
#6
No bro. In my sey top box I got tv settings within installation menu. I am 100% sure.. what is your set top box model? I will post the snap by Monday night once I reached Chennai...
My Satellite Setup:
Intelesat 12 Ku@45* E, Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, Insat 4CR Ku@74.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, Asia Sat 7 Ku@105.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
The following 1 user Likes M.J.Sadiq's post:
  • AsitPaul (05-04-2014 10:25 PM)
Reply
#7
u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..
Reply
#8
(05-04-2014, 09:27 PM)Vikram Wrote: u can reset the stb by rear side reset button, press it for 2 mints and stb auto restart by default setting..

This is the good option....

Brother,

BTW Have this option for all STBs??

I seen it in 2222......I am not sure but my old STB 1011 haven't this....
I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Joy
Reply
#9
This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...
My Satellite Setup:
Intelesat 12 Ku@45* E, Eutelsat 70B Ku@70.5* E, Insat 4CR Ku@74.5* E, ABS 2 Ku@75* E, Insat 4A Ku@83* E, Gsat 10 Ku@83* E, ST 2 Ku@88* E, Measat 3 Ku@91.5* E, Gsat 15 Ku @93.5* E, NSS 6 Ku@95* E, SES 8 Ku@95* E, Asia Sat 5 Ku@100.5* E, Asia Sat 7 Ku@105.5* E, SES 7 Ku@108.2* E



------Happiness is a direction, not a place------
Reply
#10
(05-04-2014, 09:53 PM)Sadiq Wrote: This option is not available in 2011 model if I am correct...

Yes brother....that's why I asked......
I like to juggle with one ball at a time. Then I put the ball down and do nothing for extended periods of time. Joy
Reply

Matched Content

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Good News: DIGISTB-1111-U box software updated with download ID 30 Murthi 11 2,338 16-04-2017, 12:20 AM
Last Post: Kalyanchinna
  Seeking Help: What should I do with my D2h box Vishnu777 9 759 12-03-2017, 11:05 AM
Last Post: vrishraj
  Seeking Help: How to make 2nd box as child Hassan Syed 0 441 25-01-2017, 02:24 PM
Last Post: Hassan Syed
  DDF Exclusive: New Box Coming Soon IN Videocon D2H jay vithlani 4 1,504 12-01-2017, 12:53 PM
Last Post: rizo269
  DDF Exclusive: D2h new model box kathir 27 4,238 18-12-2016, 11:54 PM
Last Post: zenega



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)