• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

General discussions/queries for Satellite Tuning

WizarD

Contributor
Joined
16 Apr 2018
Messages
1,381
Reaction score
1,932
Big Update: GSAT 31 Orbital Location is 83 E. Same as INSAT 4A and GSAT 10. Looks like GSAT 31 is the replacement to INSAT 4A.

Can SUN Direct dish positioned to 91.5° E catch the Ku band channels in this satellite without re-positioning?
 

Anish Pai

Contributor
Joined
1 May 2011
Messages
4,690
Reaction score
6,772
Can SUN Direct dish positioned to 91.5° E catch the Ku band channels in this satellite without re-positioning?

Not Possible. Also even if u re-position it, the encryption will be Cisco-NDS locked to a particular DTH service provider.
 

WizarD

Contributor
Joined
16 Apr 2018
Messages
1,381
Reaction score
1,932
Not Possible. Also even if u re-position it, the encryption will be Cisco-NDS locked to a particular DTH service provider.
Not for TataSky channels.
I am thinking about the possibility of Ku band FTA channels available on GSAT-31 in future.
 

SarfaRaZ

Contributor
Joined
16 Jul 2013
Messages
42,886
Reaction score
29,213
Not for TataSky channels.
I am thinking about the possibility of Ku band FTA channels available on GSAT-31 in future.
not possible as Ts going to use Gsat-31 Ku Band so forgot about any FTA channels in it :lol:

 

Rajkumar

Contributor
Joined
8 Feb 2016
Messages
15,826
Reaction score
23,482
Recently purchased Melbon STB,

How to find new channels without moving dish antenna with exciting tp & satellite (Default). Scanned Blind, Super Blind done found same channels.
 

Amit1079

Contributor
Joined
6 Mar 2016
Messages
8,096
Reaction score
13,877
Bro which channel u want
Ur question nt clear
U mean from DDFreeDish direction?

 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock