Manually update software and set top box taking a long time to start

Real AB

Registered
Joined
3 Nov 2013
Messages
176
Reaction score
71
Can anyone tell me how to manually update software of the HD+ box?

I was told to press Exit 4 times and then 2467 while it shows "Initializing Please Wait" but it's not working.

The issue I am having is one of my set top box takes about double the time to load as compared to the other two. Any idea why and how to correct it?


Thanks
 

rahul1117kumar

Dream Shine
Joined
21 Jun 2013
Messages
15,019
Reaction score
17,834
Real AB said:
Can anyone tell me how to manually update software of the HD+ box?

I was told to press Exit 4 times and then 2467 while it shows "Initializing Please Wait" but it's not working.

The issue I am having is one of my set top box takes about double the time to load as compared to the other two. Any idea why and how to correct it?


Thanks
Real AB Bro, Do the below steps:

1. Let the STB running and watch any channel.
2. Don't switch of the STB using remote.
3. Switch of the main power of the set top box. Don't switch of the TV power.
4. Now switch on the main power of the STB.
5. You can see the text "Please wait while initializing" press 'exit' button twice, Then immediately press 2465. ADTV S/W will begin to download.

May be this might help you out with your problem.
 

Real AB

Registered
Joined
3 Nov 2013
Messages
176
Reaction score
71
Re: RE: Manually update software and set top box taking a long time to start

rahul1117kumar said:
Real AB Bro, Do the below steps:

1. Let the STB running and watch any channel.
2. Don't switch of the STB using remote.
3. Switch of the main power of the set top box. Don't switch of the TV power.
4. Now switch on the main power of the STB.
5. You can see the text "Please wait while initializing" press 'exit' button twice, Then immediately press 2465. ADTV S/W will begin to download.

May be this might help you out with your problem.
So it's 2465 not 2467 as I was told by the engineer of my town [emoji33]
 

Sanjeev

Registered
Joined
12 Apr 2012
Messages
4,983
Reaction score
881
Re: RE: Manually update software and set top box taking a long time to start

Real AB said:
So it's 2465 not 2467 as I was told by the engineer of my town [emoji33]
Instead of presssing 2465 use 2485 and press back or exit button 4 times and then the update will start
 

Real AB

Registered
Joined
3 Nov 2013
Messages
176
Reaction score
71
Re: RE: Manually update software and set top box taking a long time to start

Sanjeev said:
Instead of presssing 2465 use 2485 and press back or exit button 4 times and then the update will start
Now I am getting really confused as to what's the correct code [emoji53]
 

Mathan82

Registered
Joined
7 Feb 2015
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
I am having HD 3D box...Can someone guide me how to update software automatically or manually?

Many thanks
 

rahul1117kumar

Dream Shine
Joined
21 Jun 2013
Messages
15,019
Reaction score
17,834
Mathan82 said:
I am having HD 3D box...Can someone guide me how to update software automatically or manually?

Many thanks
Its same bro, try the above steps as posted by me.
 

Sanjeev

Registered
Joined
12 Apr 2012
Messages
4,983
Reaction score
881
Real AB said:
Now I am getting really confused as to what's the correct code [emoji53]
Sometimes 2465 won't work so use 2485 :k
 

neemas92

Registered
Joined
5 Mar 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
does one need an internet connection for the update to download?
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
K How to update the software of tata sky+ transfer hd manually? Tata Sky+ HD 24
Bapun Raz Procedure to manually update software in Tata Sky+ Transfer HD Tata Sky+ HD 44
DTH Fan Old Method to Manually Update Software Doesn't Work in Tata Sky+ Transfer STB Tata Sky+ HD 6
V How to update Software Manually Sun Direct 0
J Any way to update software manually ? Dish TV 1
S Hd 2222 stb software update manually. Download id 18 d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 53
A Not able to manually update to software version 108 or 110 Tata Sky HD 20
dyutiman Is there any provision to download Software update manually? d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 7
Devesh how to update videocon d2h HD software manually d2h HD 3
farhatgp How i update software of my d2h hd zapper manually d2h HD 1
Vadirocks Update Sony Bravia LED TV Software Manually Computers & Hardware 4
BACHCHU Manually update tata sky hd set-top box DTH Support & Comparisons 1
S how to update manually d2h hd box 555 d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 3
98shubhamk Update your Airtel HD+ box manually Airtel Digital TV 6
R Steps to Update STB manually using pendrive? Videocon D2H HD DVR 29
Sagar How to download New software manually for HD STBs Tata Sky HD 5
M Factory Reset for 6666RF BOX manually d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 1
chp Manually Upgrade to Download ID 34 for STB RF-2244HD with SS d2h HD 17
S guide to manually upgrade the HD stb with pendrive port of HD RF-2244 Stb box d2h HD 34
A Manually edit tp in Dish tv Box Dish TV 6
H trick to download new software manually to correct slow operations in mpeg4 setup box Tata Sky 4
S Fed up with idd stupid service gone tune for DD channels Manually Airtel Digital TV 0
Napster Manually locking your computer Computers & Hardware 5
Napster Removing virus manually in windows XP Computers & Hardware 1
DreamDTH.com Article Airtel Digital TV customers can now update Account Details on Airtel Thanks App DreamDTH Articles Discussions 0
Similar threads

























Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock