remote nt working

warrior143143

Registered
Joined
23 Feb 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Hi,
I have a problem with my remote, after pressing the button it performs the function after 5 sec.
Why is that. I have dishtv tru hd connection.
Any sort of help would be appreciatiated.
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,569
Reaction score
4,622
warrior143143 said:
Hi,
I have a problem with my remote, after pressing the button it performs the function after 5 sec.
Why is that. I have dishtv tru hd connection.
Any sort of help would be appreciatiated.
Try to reach installation menu through STB info sheet by pressin red button..u can also do it by pressin menu mutton for 6-7 second..once installation appears go to tv set up & select erase flash fs.. STB will reboot,epg will update..
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,569
Reaction score
4,622
Rom1moR said:
Try to reach installation menu through STB info sheet by pressin red button..u can also do it by pressin menu mutton for 6-7 second..once installation appears go to tv set up & select erase flash fs.. STB will reboot,epg will update..
Menu button..
 

warrior143143

Registered
Joined
23 Feb 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
I have done everything including erasing flash memory,restore factoring reseting to software update.
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,569
Reaction score
4,622
warrior143143 said:
I have done everything including erasing flash memory,restore factoring reseting to software update.
Thr is no issue..Batteries r new..?
 

warrior143143

Registered
Joined
23 Feb 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Yes....i have changed d batteries too
I dnt knw what d hell is wrong with that.
Its working but takes too long to work.
Like if a change the channel its changes after 5 sec after pressing d button
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,569
Reaction score
4,622
Do u have recordin device like pen drive attached to STB..?
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,569
Reaction score
4,622
warrior143143 said:
I think my set top box have gone faulty.may be
Try to disconnect all connections includin receivin wire from dish .. turn STB on from main switch.. do the procedure of erase flash n epg erase.. then connect receivin wire..
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
S Good News Solution To Airtel Xstream Box's Remote Not Working Airtel Xstream 0
S Seeking Help Airtel xstream box remote not working sometimes. Airtel Xstream 5
shyamlal Volume button of Airtel xtreme remote not working when I in Airtel Extreme on My Mi TV Airtel Xstream 0
M Seeking Help Remote not working properly after software update Airtel Internet TV 0
Y Seeking Help Some functionalities on my remote stopped working! Airtel Digital TV 2
A Sun direct remote control is not working Sun Direct 1
A Active services button on 4k remote not working Videocon D2H 4K 5
K Remote buttons not working Dish TV HD 4
C remote stops working in between. d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 22
T Remote, RF or Infrared? Tata Sky Binge+ 0
R Xtream Remote lnner View Airtel Xstream 0
S Seeking Help New remote!! Airtel Xstream 3
DJ Roy Seeking Help Remote input doesn't register Tata Sky HD 0
A Airtel Xstream remote response very slow Airtel Xstream 4
Subha_007 Seeking Help Volume key in TS HD remote sometimes changes chanel Tata Sky HD 18
Anish Pai How to program Tata Sky HD box remote to work with Tata Sky HD PVR? Tata Sky+ HD 15
S Seeking Help Exit button missing in universal remote Dish TV HD 2
shyamlal How to use and do everything with Airtel xtreme remote, not my smart TV remote Airtel Xstream 9
binom Xstream Remote resetting Airtel Xstream 1
Y DDF Exclusive Airtel Xstream Remote Voice Search Issue and fix Airtel Xstream 4
R Seeking Help How to reset & pair airtel Xstream set top box remote Airtel Xstream 10
Ashok L Seeking Help Pairing Internet Remote with Settop Box Airtel Internet TV 0
Garvit Good News Airtel Internet TV Remote App Airtel Internet TV 0
M Discussion Cost of Airtel internet TV remote? Airtel Internet TV 5
J Remote replaced Airtel Digital TV 14

Similar threads

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock