Seeking Help settop box started getting off automatically

paresh2014

Registered
Joined
19 Jul 2014
Messages
27
Reaction score
2
This has been started since last 5 days now. Daily morning when I start settop box, for the first 2 hours it keeps getting off, if I quickly ON it, it quickly goes OFF. This goes on for more than 10 to 15 times then it does not shut off. Same happens if I switch off it in morning and later in the afternoon again start the settop box.

hardly 1 or 2 times per day it started automatically after getting switched OFF. I do not understand what component is at fault. I even got 2 times only in last 5 days message about re-insert digicard message. So when the error message came second time, I removed digicard and reinserted it by cleaning it. My digicard looks good just got old.

What can be the issue? Settop box or Digicard or Power adapter? I am using HD+ box purchased in 2009.
 

JohnM

Registered
Joined
17 Jul 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
This has been started since last 5 days now. Daily morning when I start settop box, for the first 2 hours it keeps getting off, if I quickly ON it, it quickly goes OFF. This goes on for more than 10 to 15 times then it does not shut off. Same happens if I switch off it in morning and later in the afternoon again start the settop box.

hardly 1 or 2 times per day it started automatically after getting switched OFF. I do not understand what component is at fault. I even got 2 times only in last 5 days message about re-insert digicard message. So when the error message came second time, I removed digicard and reinserted it by cleaning it. My digicard looks good just got old.

What can be the issue? Settop box or Digicard or Power adapter? I am using HD+ box purchased in 2009.
Maybe it is your remote. It might be double pressing your power button. Try turning on the STB from the power button located on the HD+ box itself to rule out a faulty remote.
 

paresh2014

Registered
Joined
19 Jul 2014
Messages
27
Reaction score
2
Thanks for the suggestion. I checked remote even moving it to some other room. Then I used the settop box power button also but of no use. Daily this goes on. I have today did settop box "Master reset". Will observe if it makes any change in my issue.
 

Mayur

Registered
Joined
26 Feb 2014
Messages
1,398
Reaction score
843
May Be STB issue Call customer care & Tell Them your Issue.
 

paresh2014

Registered
Joined
19 Jul 2014
Messages
27
Reaction score
2
Sure. Just wanted to know from other members if they experience any such issue and any probable hints to fix this issue before going to customer care.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Y Discussion Any Subscribed for Vellithirai in TacTv SetTop Box General DTH News & Discussions 6
P Seeking Help settop box replacement Tata Sky 15
G want to add more frequency in settop box C Band & KU Band Reception 1
E Seeking Help Help: Tatasky SD settop box not turning on Tata Sky 1
Kalyan_1980 Seeking Help No Audio in TataSky HD Settop Box Tata Sky HD 11
R Seeking Help Settop box Dish TV 2
A Discussion Which dth HD Settop box is good DTH Support & Comparisons 12
A Fastway sd settop box updated Fastway Digital Cable TV 6
Ashok L Seeking Help Pairing Internet Remote with Settop Box Airtel Internet TV 0
stanleyjames34 Tatasky hd settop box models DTH Support & Comparisons 82
G Anyone using Solid HDS2X 8181 settop box ? STB & Satellite TV Equipments 1
V Good News No need of icas enabled settop box DD Free Dish 12
S Seeking Help customer id not showing on Airtel Settop box with inbuilt card Airtel Digital TV HD 5
A Seeking Help DTH Settop Box & Television Safety during Lightning General DTH News & Discussions 0
M Seeking Help Internet is not detected on internet settop box even Wifi is on Airtel Internet TV 5
M Seeking Help Airtel DTH Settop Box Not Working Properly Airtel Digital TV HD 12
thanibee [For Sale] A7G HD Model Settop box Satellite received STB & Satellite TV Equipments 4
Ashok L Seeking Help HD settop box record, pause and play issue Airtel Digital TV 18
thanibee Seeking Help HEVC HD settop box Airtel Digital TV HD 2
FreeSatFreeDish SANYO UHD777 4K SETTOP BOX STB & Satellite TV Equipments 0
S Discussion Jaykay mpeg4 settop box dead. STB & Satellite TV Equipments 0
Muralidharan Discussion New Settop box? Airtel Digital TV 10
arsja DDF Exclusive TACTV issued settop box Arasu, SCV, TCCL & VK Digital MSOs 45
J Seeking Help Suggest on DD Freedish settop box DD Free Dish 1
Kiran Reddy Is it possible to set default channel on startup on Dish Tv HD settop box Dish TV 5

Similar threads

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock