GTPL Hathway replaces Siti Networks as largest Cable TV operator: TRAI Report

The overall active subscribers of the cable TV industry reduced by over half a million in the quarter ended September 2021.

Posted in:

According to the quarterly report of subscriber figures for the cable TV sector in the quarter ended on 30th September 2021, the active subscribers in this industry reduced by over half a million in three months and GTPL Hathway had overthrown Siti Networks to become the top operator in terms of active subscriber users. 

Currently, there are 12 MSOs and 1 HITS operator with more than a million subscribers. The total active subscriber base of 9 MSOs & 1 HITS operator has dropped from 4.61 crores in June 2021 to 4.55 crores in September 2021. Only 3 MSOs- Thamizhaga Cable TV Communication, Kerala Communicators Cable, and VK Digital Network reported growth in subscriber base.

The major operators saw reshuffling at the top position with GTPL Hathway overtaking Siti Networks. Although both of these operators lost subscribers during the quarter, Siti Networks saw a significantly steeper decline of 2.69% while GTPL Hathway’s subscriber base reduced only by 0.44%. 

Cable OperatorJune 2021September 2021
GTPL Hathway Ltd.7,833,6947,799,167
Siti Networks Ltd.7,861,3147,649,554
Hathway Digital Ltd.5,603,9425,505,062
Den Networks Ltd.4,862,7414,670,618
Thamizhaga Cable TV Communication Pvt Ltd3,693,9433,762,040
Kerala Communicators Cable Ltd2,889,4392,935,006
Tamil Nadu Arasu Cable TV Corporation Ltd2,885,5832,789,971
Fastway Transmissions Pvt Ltd2,195,6192,149,610
KAL Cables Pvt. Ltd.2,081,8012,123,566
NXT Digital Ltd (HITS)2,025,2022,005,747
V K Digital Network Pvt. Ltd.1,845,8231,906,348
Asianet Digital Network Pvt. Ltd.1,208,6811,175,658
NXT Digital Ltd (Cable TV)1,105,6501,056,902
Total38,259,73837,730,082

DreamDTH is the source for breaking news and exclusive updates in DTH and Television industry! For the latest news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Google News, Telegram and Facebook. For the latest videos updates, subscribe to our YouTube channel.

Avatar of Abhinav Kumar
Abhinav Kumar

Editor

Abhinav is an editor at DreamDTH. He writes articles on DTH, cable TV, television and everything else related to the field of entertainment.

Comments (0)Forum replies (0)

No replies yet

Loading new replies...

The overall active subscribers of the cable TV industry reduced by over half a million in the quarter ended September 2021.

Read full article

Reply 2 Likes

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Visit our forums

Join the discussions with thousands of active members who share the same interests as you and learn something new...