• Welcome to DreamDTH.com - an online community for the television and tech enthusiasts!

    Please Register or Login yourself to ask a question, participate in a discussion.

301 error : How to resolve this ?

saravana184

Registered
Joined
4 Dec 2014
Messages
222
Don't know where to post or ask below question ?

Even a symptom of rain(not actual rain, cloudy , in tamil mega-moottam) makes my DishTv to show "Error 301, signal not found, wait until rain stops" not exact verbatim. This is mainly for HD channels. Is there any way to solve this ?
 

AsitPaul

Dream Shine
Joined
7 Oct 2011
Messages
2,836
Align your dish properly
 

saravana184

Registered
Joined
4 Dec 2014
Messages
222
Dishtv CC guys says alignment is good and cannot be tuned further and even they replaced with new LNB at free of cost and i am still facing same problem.... I thought someone here can help me .....
 

Vikram

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
5,660
Please check And share How much box of TPs Showing Green and Red ?
 

saravana184

Registered
Joined
4 Dec 2014
Messages
222
In normal weather conditions, all turns to green. But this is not the same case, when weather conditions changes even a bit....really unable to understand .....
 

saravana184

Registered
Joined
4 Dec 2014
Messages
222
Hmmm..... Again there is another option like deactivating HD services, because this issue is only with HD services ...
 

Sachish

Registered
Joined
15 Oct 2015
Messages
24
saravana184 said:
Don't know where to post or ask below question ?

Even a symptom of rain(not actual rain, cloudy , in tamil mega-moottam) makes my DishTv to show "Error 301, signal not found, wait until rain stops" not exact verbatim. This is mainly for HD channels. Is there any way to solve this ?
I am also getting the same problem,although in tata sky hd channels face less signal related problems
 

Devdharshan

Registered
Joined
26 Jul 2014
Messages
321
saravana184 said:
Hmmm..... Again there is another option like deactivating HD services, because this issue is only with HD services ...
Bro what you do is .... Get screenshots of your dish and the surroundings of the dish to check whether there is any interference
Get screen shots of signal status on home frequency chart for Asiasat
4frequencies
 
Top Bottom