HD 2222 STB Opened

Jerome.J

Dream Shine
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
1,605
Likes
389
#1
HD 2222 STB

My STB is 2 year old having no problems except a little hanging.

IC Make- Toshiba (Taiwan)

RAM 2 NOS- SK Hynix H5PS1G63JFA,35C3F8A

IF i/p to Samsung DNBU 081111D,130302 CACY

I am surprised with these good brand components :shy:shy

@Expert members:please share more information about this hardware. So that we can understand what's more is happening inside of a :hd STB.



 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
1,006
Likes
78
#4
Bro ajj Maine ek add dekha TV par HD TV Wala usme bolte hai daba to TV apne cable operators ki or d2h se customer kare HD daba wo kiya hai bro star sports 3par aa raha hai cricket match main add aa raha hai
 

sanowar

Registered
Joined
Sep 11, 2014
Messages
85
Likes
19
#7
Jerome.J said:
HD 2222 STB

My STB is 2 year old having no problems except a little hanging.

IC Make- Toshiba (Taiwan)

RAM 2 NOS- SK Hynix H5PS1G63JFA,35C3F8A

IF i/p to Samsung DNBU 081111D,130302 CACY

I am surprised with these good brand components :shy:shy

@Expert members:please share more information about this hardware. So that we can understand what's more is happening inside of a :hd STB.



Bro,
Have your problem rectified. I am also facing same type of problem with this same STB. My main problem is it hangs with remote. Sometimes remote works and sometimes not. I also changed the remote but no luck. It will be very helpful for me if you could suggest me to overcome this issue.
 

Jerome.J

Dream Shine
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
1,605
Likes
389
#8
I opened it, not due to any problem. Just to see what's inside.
 

Jeswen72

Registered
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
39
Likes
3
#9
I think we have to live with all the problems associated with our videocon STB. Frankly speeking it is not a perfect product and will never be. :wall
 

JoyalHD

Registered
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
545
Likes
203
#10
sanowar said:
Bro,
Have your problem rectified. I am also facing same type of problem with this same STB. My main problem is it hangs with remote. Sometimes remote works and sometimes not. I also changed the remote but no luck. It will be very helpful for me if you could suggest me to overcome this issue.
Bro,please try resetting remote rather than stb. :tup
Press and hold reset button in the back of stb for about 15 seconds to reset remote. :)
 
Top Bottom