Rs.500 for replacement of set top box hd

profsathya

Dream Shine
Joined
8 Feb 2014
Messages
698
Likes
403
#1
I lost my sound in digital tv hd, i contacted customer care. The executive said that set top box is faulty. They replaced it for rs.500 and got six months warranty for the box. Is this normal or extra?
 

Vicky

Dream Legend
Joined
10 Jun 2014
Messages
12,893
Likes
15,583
#2
profsathya said:
I lost my sound in digital tv hd, i contacted customer care. The executive said that set top box is faulty. They replaced it for rs.500 and got six months warranty for the box. Is this normal or extra?
no bro ,all hd channels sound is low only & not fault in ur set top box & customer care says wrong detail
 
Joined
20 Nov 2014
Messages
949
Likes
198
#4
You lost your sound, what did the engineer say?? If he said set top box is faulty then its ok. If customer care said set top box is faulty then he/she made a loss to Airtel :D coz a HD set top box costs between Rs 1150 - Rs 1500 and they hve to give you at 500 :D
 

profsathya

Dream Shine
Joined
8 Feb 2014
Messages
698
Likes
403
#5
I lost complete sound, not even low sound. The engineer came and checked it, he said that set top box is faulty. So he suggested me to change the box.
 

Vicky

Dream Legend
Joined
10 Jun 2014
Messages
12,893
Likes
15,583
#6
profsathya said:
I lost complete sound, not even low sound. The engineer came and checked it, he said that set top box is faulty. So he suggested me to change the box.
my suggestions please unplug av cable & hdmi cable & Power cable,Signal wire & Off the stb & Plug all the wire & i think problem in your av cable
 

rahul1117kumar

Dream Legend
Joined
21 Jun 2013
Messages
14,463
Likes
16,830
#7
hi vicky bro.

process to reset your box

press menu - settings- user settings- diagnostics- factory reset.

press factory reset and enter password 0000 and then press ok.

hopefully this will resolve your problem.
 

Vicky

Dream Legend
Joined
10 Jun 2014
Messages
12,893
Likes
15,583
#8
rahul1117kumar said:
hi vicky bro.

process to reset your box

press menu - settings- user settings- diagnostics- factory reset.

press factory reset and enter password 0000 and then press ok.

hopefully this will resolve your problem.
Thanks For Reply Rahul Bro &

profsathya bro please follow this procedure :tup
 

rahul1117kumar

Dream Legend
Joined
21 Jun 2013
Messages
14,463
Likes
16,830
#9
Thanks vicky bro, bro if you have any other query pls do post here i will definitely try to help you out as i wont be able to reply back via pm as my pm is not working as i am unable to send pm.
 

profsathya

Dream Shine
Joined
8 Feb 2014
Messages
698
Likes
403
#10
Actually i followed all those procedures, switching off removing cables etc..but nothing was fruitful. I also tried resetting to factory setting no use. This thread was started to know whether rs.500 for replacement was there or not? Right from today there is no picture coming, blank screen. i have done all the procedures. Problem with stb.
 
Top Bottom