68th National Film Awards, 2020

yashwanth05852

Contributor
Joined
15 Sep 2019
Messages
10,190
Solutions
1
Reaction score
16,985
68th National Film Awards, 2020

Most Film Friendly State
Special Mention:


S.No.StateCertificate
1.UttarakhandCertificate
2.Uttar PradeshCertificate



Most Film Friendly State:
S.No.StateMedal
1.Madhya PradeshRajat Kamal & Certificate


68th National Film Awards, 2020
Best Writing on Cinema

Special Mention:

S.No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the Publisher Certificate
1.MT Anunahvangalude PusthakamMalayalamAnoop RamakrishnanMalayalam PanoramaCertificate
2.Kali Paine Kalira CinemaOdiaSurya DeoPakshighar
Prakashanee
Certificate



Award for Best Book on Cinema:
S. No. Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherMedal and Cash prize
1.The Longest KissEnglishKishwar DesaiWestland PublicationsSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-


68th National Film Awards 2020
Non-Feature Films Results


S.No.Category of AwardTitle of the FilmAwardeeMedal
& Cash Prize
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERRhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala

(English)
Voice Over : Shobha Tharoor SreenivasanRajat Kamal
Rs 50,000/-
BEST MUSIC DIRECTION1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar
( 1232 Kms – Will Die there only )


(Hindi)
Music Director: Vishal BhardwajRajat Kamal,
Rs 50,000/-
BEST EDITINGBorderlands
(
Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)
Editor : Anadi Athaley
Rajat Kamal
Rs 50,000/-
BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTJadui Jangal ( Magical Forest)

(Hindi)
On location sound recordist :Sandip Bhati & Pradeep LekhwarRajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/-
BEST AUDIOGRAPHYPearl of the Desert

(Rajasthani)
Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh RathoreRajat Kamal
Rs. 50,000/-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYShabdikkunna Kalappa
(Talking Plow)

(Malayalam)
Cinematographer: Nikhil S Praveen
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST DIRECTIONOh That’s Bhanu
(English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi)
Director : RV RamaniSwarna Kamal

Rs. 1,50,000/-
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESKumkumarchan
(Worship
of the Goddess)

(Marathi)
Producer: Studio Filmy Monks

Director : Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST SHORT FICTION FILMKachichinithu
( The Boy with a Gun)


(Karbi)

Producer & Director : Khanjan Kishore Nath
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
SPECIAL JURY AWARDAdmitted
(Hindi & English)
Director : Ojaswee Sharma
Rajat Kamal

Rs 1,00,000/-
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMThe Saviour : Brig.Pritam Singh

(Punjabi)
Producer: Akal Productions

Director : Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM (to include sports)Wheeling the Ball

(English &Hindi)
Producer: Film Division

Director :Mukesh Sharma
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILMDreaming of Words

(Malayalam)

Producer & Director : Nandan
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each





BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
  1. Justice Delayed but Delivered
(Hindi)


&



  1. Three Sisters
(Bengali)
Producer: Mandeep Chauhan

Director : Kamakhya Narayan Singh

&

Producer : Ratnaboli Ray

Director : Putul Rafey Mahmood
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each(shared)

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM Manah Aru Manuh
(Manas and People)

(Assamese)
Producer:Directorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak

Director : Dip Bhuyan
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each


BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMSurmounting Challenges
(English)
Producer : Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited

Director :Satish Pande
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST SCIENCE and
TECHNOLOGY FILM
On the Brink Season 2- Bats
(English)
Producer : The Gaia People

Director : Akanksha Sood Singh
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMNaadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar
(Dr. Venkatesh Kumar)


(Kannada)
Producer :Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka

Director : Girish Kasaravalli
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILMPabung Syam

(Manipuri)
Producer : Film Division

Director : Haobam Paban Kumar
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMMandal ke Bol
(Rhythm of Mandal)


(Hindi)
Producer : Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal

Director : Rajendra Janglay
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORPariah
(
Marathi and Hindi)
Producer : MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune

Director : Vishesh Iyer
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 75,000/- each
BEST NON-FEATURE FILM Testimony of Ana
(
Dangi)
Producer & Director : Sachin Dheeraj Mundigonda
Swarna Kamal

Rs. 1,50,000/-each


68th National Film Awards 2020
Feature Films Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of The FilmAwardeeMedal
& Cash Prize
1.Special Jury MentionSemkhor
(Dimasa)

Vaanku
(Malayalam)

June
(Marathi)

Godakaath
(Marathi)
&
Avwanchhit

(Marathi)

Toolsidas Junior
(Hindi)
Actress : Aimee Baruah



Director : Kavya Prakash


Actor : Siddharth Menon



Actor : Kishore Kadam



Child Actor : Varun Buddhadev
Certificate Only
2.Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution
(a)Best Haryanvi FilmDada LakhmiProducer: Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd

Director: Yashpal Sharma
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(b)Best Dimasa FilmSemkhorProducer: Aimee Baruah Production Society

Director: Aimee Baruah
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(c)Best Tulu FilmJeetigeProducer: A R Productions

Director: Santhosh Mada
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
3.Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best Telugu FilmColour PhotoProducer: Amrutha Productions

Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Tamil FilmSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila PengallumProducer: Hamsa Pictures

Director: Vasanth S Sai
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Malayalam FilmThinkalazcha Nishchayam
(Engagement is on Monday)
Producer: Pushkar Films

Director: Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Marathi FilmGoshta Eka Paithanichi
(Tale of a Paithani)
Producer: Planet Marathi

Director: Shantanu Ganesh Rode
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Kannada FilmDolluProducer: Wadeeyar Movies

Director: Sagar Puranik
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Hindi FilmToolsidas JuniorProducer: Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd

Director: Mridul Toolsidass
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Bengali FilmAvijatrik
( The Wanderlust of Apu)
Producer: GMB Films Pvt.ltd

Director: Subhrajit Mitra
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Assamese Film BridgeProducer: Sabita Devi

Director: Kripal Kalita
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
4.Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)
AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(
Malayalam)
Stunt Choreography :

Rajasekhar , Mafia Sasi & Supreme Sunder
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-(shared)

5.Best ChoreographyNatyam ( Dance)
(
Telugu)
Choreographer: Sandhya RajuRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
6.Best Lyrics Saina
(Hindi)
Lyricist: Manoj MuntashirRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
7.Best Music DirectionAla Vaikunthapurramuloo
(
Telugu)



Soorarai Pottru
(
Tamil)
Music Director (Songs):
Thaman S




Music Director (Background Score) :

G V Prakash Kumar

Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
8.Best Make-up ArtistNatyam ( Dance)
(Telugu)
Make-up Artist: T V RambabuRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
9.Best Costume DesignerTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi)
Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh SherlaRajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)
10.Best Production DesignKappela
(Chapel)

(Malayalam)
Production Designer: Anees NadodiRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
11.Best EditingSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil)
Editor: Sreekar PrasadRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
12.Best Audiography Dollu
(Kannada)


Mi Vasantrao
(I Am Vasantrao)

(Marathi)

Malik
(
Malayalam)
Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Jobin Jayan


Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave



Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
13.Best ScreenplaySoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)


Mandela
(Tamil)
Screenplay writer (original): Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara


Dialogue Writer: Madonne Ashwin
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
14.Best CinematographyAvijatrik
( The Wanderlust of Apu)

(Bengali)
Cameraman: Supratim BholRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
15.Best Female Playback SingerAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(
Malayalam)
Singer : NanchammaRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
16.Best Male Playback SingerMi Vasantrao
(I Am Vasantrao)

(Marathi)
Singer : Rahul DeshpandeRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
17.Best Child ArtistTak-Tak
(Marathi)

&
Sumi
(Marathi)
Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi



Child Artist :
Akanksha Pingle
&
Divyesh Indulkar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- shared
18.Best Supporting ActressSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil)
Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya ChandramouliRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
19.Best Supporting ActorAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam)
Supporting Actor: Biju MenonRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
20.Best ActressSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)
Actress : Aparrna BalamuraliRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
21.Best ActorSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)

&

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

(Hindi)
Actor : Suriya


&

Actor :
Ajay Devgn

Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- shared
22.Best DirectionAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)
Director: Sachidanandan KRSwarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000/-
23.Best Children's FilmSumi
(Marathi)
Producer : Harshall Kamat Entertainment

Director: Amol Vasant Gole
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
24.Best Film on Environment Conservati on/PreservationTaledanda (Beheading a Life)
(Kannada)
Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations

Director: Praveen Krupakar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
25.Best Film on Social Issues
(
Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)
Funeral

(
Marathi)
Producer: Before After Entertainment



Director: Vivek Dubey
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)






26.Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi)
Producer: Ajay Devgn FFilms

Director: Om Raut
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)
27.Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director Mandela
(Tamil)
Producer: YNOT Studios

Director: Madonne Ashwin
Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
28.Best Feature FilmSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)
Producer: 2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd

Director: Sudha Kongara
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,50,000 (each)




 
Last edited:
K09DiGW.png


Source
 
Back
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock