• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

68th National Film Awards, 2020

yashwanth05852

Contributor
Joined
15 Sep 2019
Messages
8,478
Reaction score
14,186
68th National Film Awards, 2020

Most Film Friendly State
Special Mention:


S.No.StateCertificate
1.UttarakhandCertificate
2.Uttar PradeshCertificate



Most Film Friendly State:
S.No.StateMedal
1.Madhya PradeshRajat Kamal & Certificate


68th National Film Awards, 2020
Best Writing on Cinema

Special Mention:

S.No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the Publisher Certificate
1.MT Anunahvangalude PusthakamMalayalamAnoop RamakrishnanMalayalam PanoramaCertificate
2.Kali Paine Kalira CinemaOdiaSurya DeoPakshighar
Prakashanee
Certificate



Award for Best Book on Cinema:
S. No. Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherMedal and Cash prize
1.The Longest KissEnglishKishwar DesaiWestland PublicationsSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-


68th National Film Awards 2020
Non-Feature Films Results


S.No.Category of AwardTitle of the FilmAwardeeMedal
& Cash Prize
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERRhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala

(English)
Voice Over : Shobha Tharoor SreenivasanRajat Kamal
Rs 50,000/-
BEST MUSIC DIRECTION1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar
( 1232 Kms – Will Die there only )


(Hindi)
Music Director: Vishal BhardwajRajat Kamal,
Rs 50,000/-
BEST EDITINGBorderlands
(
Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)
Editor : Anadi Athaley
Rajat Kamal
Rs 50,000/-
BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTJadui Jangal ( Magical Forest)

(Hindi)
On location sound recordist :Sandip Bhati & Pradeep LekhwarRajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/-
BEST AUDIOGRAPHYPearl of the Desert

(Rajasthani)
Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh RathoreRajat Kamal
Rs. 50,000/-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYShabdikkunna Kalappa
(Talking Plow)

(Malayalam)
Cinematographer: Nikhil S Praveen
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST DIRECTIONOh That’s Bhanu
(English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi)
Director : RV RamaniSwarna Kamal

Rs. 1,50,000/-
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESKumkumarchan
(Worship
of the Goddess)

(Marathi)
Producer: Studio Filmy Monks

Director : Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each
BEST SHORT FICTION FILMKachichinithu
( The Boy with a Gun)


(Karbi)

Producer & Director : Khanjan Kishore Nath
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
SPECIAL JURY AWARDAdmitted
(Hindi & English)
Director : Ojaswee Sharma
Rajat Kamal

Rs 1,00,000/-
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMThe Saviour : Brig.Pritam Singh

(Punjabi)
Producer: Akal Productions

Director : Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM (to include sports)Wheeling the Ball

(English &Hindi)
Producer: Film Division

Director :Mukesh Sharma
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILMDreaming of Words

(Malayalam)

Producer & Director : Nandan
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each





BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
  1. Justice Delayed but Delivered
(Hindi)


&



  1. Three Sisters
(Bengali)
Producer: Mandeep Chauhan

Director : Kamakhya Narayan Singh

&

Producer : Ratnaboli Ray

Director : Putul Rafey Mahmood
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each(shared)

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM Manah Aru Manuh
(Manas and People)

(Assamese)
Producer:Directorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak

Director : Dip Bhuyan
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each


BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMSurmounting Challenges
(English)
Producer : Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited

Director :Satish Pande
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST SCIENCE and
TECHNOLOGY FILM
On the Brink Season 2- Bats
(English)
Producer : The Gaia People

Director : Akanksha Sood Singh
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMNaadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar
(Dr. Venkatesh Kumar)


(Kannada)
Producer :Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka

Director : Girish Kasaravalli
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILMPabung Syam

(Manipuri)
Producer : Film Division

Director : Haobam Paban Kumar
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMMandal ke Bol
(Rhythm of Mandal)


(Hindi)
Producer : Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal

Director : Rajendra Janglay
Rajat Kamal

Rs 50,000/- each
BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORPariah
(
Marathi and Hindi)
Producer : MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune

Director : Vishesh Iyer
Rajat Kamal

Rs. 75,000/- each
BEST NON-FEATURE FILM Testimony of Ana
(
Dangi)
Producer & Director : Sachin Dheeraj Mundigonda
Swarna Kamal

Rs. 1,50,000/-each


68th National Film Awards 2020
Feature Films Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of The FilmAwardeeMedal
& Cash Prize
1.Special Jury MentionSemkhor
(Dimasa)

Vaanku
(Malayalam)

June
(Marathi)

Godakaath
(Marathi)
&
Avwanchhit

(Marathi)

Toolsidas Junior
(Hindi)
Actress : Aimee Baruah



Director : Kavya Prakash


Actor : Siddharth Menon



Actor : Kishore Kadam



Child Actor : Varun Buddhadev
Certificate Only
2.Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution
(a)Best Haryanvi FilmDada LakhmiProducer: Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd

Director: Yashpal Sharma
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(b)Best Dimasa FilmSemkhorProducer: Aimee Baruah Production Society

Director: Aimee Baruah
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
(c)Best Tulu FilmJeetigeProducer: A R Productions

Director: Santhosh Mada
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
3.Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best Telugu FilmColour PhotoProducer: Amrutha Productions

Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Tamil FilmSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila PengallumProducer: Hamsa Pictures

Director: Vasanth S Sai
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Malayalam FilmThinkalazcha Nishchayam
(Engagement is on Monday)
Producer: Pushkar Films

Director: Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Marathi FilmGoshta Eka Paithanichi
(Tale of a Paithani)
Producer: Planet Marathi

Director: Shantanu Ganesh Rode
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Kannada FilmDolluProducer: Wadeeyar Movies

Director: Sagar Puranik
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Hindi FilmToolsidas JuniorProducer: Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd

Director: Mridul Toolsidass
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Bengali FilmAvijatrik
( The Wanderlust of Apu)
Producer: GMB Films Pvt.ltd

Director: Subhrajit Mitra
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Assamese Film BridgeProducer: Sabita Devi

Director: Kripal Kalita
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
4.Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)
AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(
Malayalam)
Stunt Choreography :

Rajasekhar , Mafia Sasi & Supreme Sunder
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-(shared)

5.Best ChoreographyNatyam ( Dance)
(
Telugu)
Choreographer: Sandhya RajuRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
6.Best Lyrics Saina
(Hindi)
Lyricist: Manoj MuntashirRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
7.Best Music DirectionAla Vaikunthapurramuloo
(
Telugu)



Soorarai Pottru
(
Tamil)
Music Director (Songs):
Thaman S




Music Director (Background Score) :

G V Prakash Kumar

Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
8.Best Make-up ArtistNatyam ( Dance)
(Telugu)
Make-up Artist: T V RambabuRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
9.Best Costume DesignerTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi)
Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh SherlaRajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)
10.Best Production DesignKappela
(Chapel)

(Malayalam)
Production Designer: Anees NadodiRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
11.Best EditingSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil)
Editor: Sreekar PrasadRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
12.Best Audiography Dollu
(Kannada)


Mi Vasantrao
(I Am Vasantrao)

(Marathi)

Malik
(
Malayalam)
Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Jobin Jayan


Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave



Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
13.Best ScreenplaySoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)


Mandela
(Tamil)
Screenplay writer (original): Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara


Dialogue Writer: Madonne Ashwin
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- (each)
14.Best CinematographyAvijatrik
( The Wanderlust of Apu)

(Bengali)
Cameraman: Supratim BholRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
15.Best Female Playback SingerAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(
Malayalam)
Singer : NanchammaRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
16.Best Male Playback SingerMi Vasantrao
(I Am Vasantrao)

(Marathi)
Singer : Rahul DeshpandeRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
17.Best Child ArtistTak-Tak
(Marathi)

&
Sumi
(Marathi)
Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi



Child Artist :
Akanksha Pingle
&
Divyesh Indulkar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- shared
18.Best Supporting ActressSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum
(Tamil)
Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya ChandramouliRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
19.Best Supporting ActorAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum
(Malayalam)
Supporting Actor: Biju MenonRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
20.Best ActressSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)
Actress : Aparrna BalamuraliRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
21.Best ActorSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)

&

Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior

(Hindi)
Actor : Suriya


&

Actor :
Ajay Devgn

Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/- shared
22.Best DirectionAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum

(Malayalam)
Director: Sachidanandan KRSwarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000/-
23.Best Children's FilmSumi
(Marathi)
Producer : Harshall Kamat Entertainment

Director: Amol Vasant Gole
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
24.Best Film on Environment Conservati on/PreservationTaledanda (Beheading a Life)
(Kannada)
Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations

Director: Praveen Krupakar
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
25.Best Film on Social Issues
(
Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)
Funeral

(
Marathi)
Producer: Before After Entertainment



Director: Vivek Dubey
Rajat Kamal and
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)






26.Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior
(Hindi)
Producer: Ajay Devgn FFilms

Director: Om Raut
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)
27.Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director Mandela
(Tamil)
Producer: YNOT Studios

Director: Madonne Ashwin
Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
28.Best Feature FilmSoorarai Pottru
(Tamil)
Producer: 2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd

Director: Sudha Kongara
Swarna Kamal and
Rs. 2,50,000 (each)




 
Last edited:

MFan9724

Registered
Joined
15 May 2020
Messages
4,941
Reaction score
11,791
K09DiGW.png


Source
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock