yashwanth05852
Contributor
- Joined
- 15 Sep 2019
- Messages
- 10,285
- Solutions
- 1
- Reaction score
- 17,190
68th National Film Awards, 2020
Most Film Friendly State
Special Mention:
Most Film Friendly State:
68th National Film Awards, 2020
Best Writing on Cinema
Special Mention:
Award for Best Book on Cinema:
68th National Film Awards 2020
Non-Feature Films Results
68th National Film Awards 2020
Feature Films Results
Most Film Friendly State
Special Mention:
S.No. | State | Certificate |
1. | Uttarakhand | Certificate |
2. | Uttar Pradesh | Certificate |
Most Film Friendly State:
S.No. | State | Medal |
1. | Madhya Pradesh | Rajat Kamal & Certificate |
68th National Film Awards, 2020
Best Writing on Cinema
Special Mention:
S.No. | Title of the Book | Language | Name of the Author | Name of the Publisher | Certificate |
1. | MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam | Malayalam | Anoop Ramakrishnan | Malayalam Panorama | Certificate |
2. | Kali Paine Kalira Cinema | Odia | Surya Deo | Pakshighar Prakashanee | Certificate |
Award for Best Book on Cinema:
S. No. | Title of the Book | Language | Name of the Author | Name of the Publisher | Medal and Cash prize |
1. | The Longest Kiss | English | Kishwar Desai | Westland Publications | Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/- |
68th National Film Awards 2020
Non-Feature Films Results
S.No. | Category of Award | Title of the Film | Awardee | Medal & Cash Prize |
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER | Rhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala (English) | Voice Over : Shobha Tharoor Sreenivasan | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- | |
BEST MUSIC DIRECTION | 1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar ( 1232 Kms – Will Die there only ) (Hindi) | Music Director: Vishal Bhardwaj | Rajat Kamal, Rs 50,000/- | |
BEST EDITING | Borderlands (Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi) | Editor : Anadi Athaley | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- | |
BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST | Jadui Jangal ( Magical Forest) (Hindi) | On location sound recordist :Sandip Bhati & Pradeep Lekhwar | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- | |
BEST AUDIOGRAPHY | Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani) | Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh Rathore | Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- | |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | Shabdikkunna Kalappa (Talking Plow) (Malayalam) | Cinematographer: Nikhil S Praveen | Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- each | |
BEST DIRECTION | Oh That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi) | Director : RV Ramani | Swarna Kamal Rs. 1,50,000/- | |
BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES | Kumkumarchan (Worship of the Goddess) (Marathi) | Producer: Studio Filmy Monks Director : Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi | Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- each | |
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM | Kachichinithu ( The Boy with a Gun) (Karbi) | Producer & Director : Khanjan Kishore Nath | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
SPECIAL JURY AWARD | Admitted (Hindi & English) | Director : Ojaswee Sharma | Rajat Kamal Rs 1,00,000/- | |
BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM | The Saviour : Brig.Pritam Singh (Punjabi) | Producer: Akal Productions Director : Dr. Paramjeet Singh Kattu | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM (to include sports) | Wheeling the Ball (English &Hindi) | Producer: Film Division Director :Mukesh Sharma | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM | Dreaming of Words (Malayalam) | Producer & Director : Nandan | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES |
&
| Producer: Mandeep Chauhan Director : Kamakhya Narayan Singh & Producer : Ratnaboli Ray Director : Putul Rafey Mahmood | Rajat Kamal Rs. 50,000/- each(shared) | |
BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM | Manah Aru Manuh (Manas and People) (Assamese) | Producerirectorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak Director : Dip Bhuyan | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM | Surmounting Challenges (English) | Producer : Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited Director :Satish Pande | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY FILM | On the Brink Season 2- Bats (English) | Producer : The Gaia People Director : Akanksha Sood Singh | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILM | Naadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar (Dr. Venkatesh Kumar) (Kannada) | Producer ept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka Director : Girish Kasaravalli | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM | Pabung Syam (Manipuri) | Producer : Film Division Director : Haobam Paban Kumar | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM | Mandal ke Bol (Rhythm of Mandal) (Hindi) | Producer : Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal Director : Rajendra Janglay | Rajat Kamal Rs 50,000/- each | |
BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR | Pariah (Marathi and Hindi) | Producer : MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune Director : Vishesh Iyer | Rajat Kamal Rs. 75,000/- each | |
BEST NON-FEATURE FILM | Testimony of Ana (Dangi) | Producer & Director : Sachin Dheeraj Mundigonda | Swarna Kamal Rs. 1,50,000/-each |
68th National Film Awards 2020
Feature Films Results
S.No. | Category of Award | Title Of The Film | Awardee | Medal & Cash Prize |
1. | Special Jury Mention | Semkhor (Dimasa) Vaanku (Malayalam) June (Marathi) Godakaath (Marathi) & Avwanchhit (Marathi) Toolsidas Junior (Hindi) | Actress : Aimee Baruah Director : Kavya Prakash Actor : Siddharth Menon Actor : Kishore Kadam Child Actor : Varun Buddhadev | Certificate Only |
2. | Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution | |||
(a) | Best Haryanvi Film | Dada Lakhmi | Producer: Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd Director: Yashpal Sharma | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) |
(b) | Best Dimasa Film | Semkhor | Producer: Aimee Baruah Production Society Director: Aimee Baruah | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) |
(c) | Best Tulu Film | Jeetige | Producer: A R Productions Director: Santhosh Mada | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) |
3. | Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution | |||
Best Telugu Film | Colour Photo | Producer: Amrutha Productions Director: Angirekula Sandeep Raj | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Tamil Film | Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum | Producer: Hamsa Pictures Director: Vasanth S Sai | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Malayalam Film | Thinkalazcha Nishchayam (Engagement is on Monday) | Producer: Pushkar Films Director: Prasanna Sathyanath Hegde | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Marathi Film | Goshta Eka Paithanichi (Tale of a Paithani) | Producer: Planet Marathi Director: Shantanu Ganesh Rode | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Kannada Film | Dollu | Producer: Wadeeyar Movies Director: Sagar Puranik | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Hindi Film | Toolsidas Junior | Producer: Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd Director: Mridul Toolsidass | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Bengali Film | Avijatrik ( The Wanderlust of Apu) | Producer: GMB Films Pvt.ltd Director: Subhrajit Mitra | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
Best Assamese Film | Bridge | Producer: Sabita Devi Director: Kripal Kalita | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each) | |
4. | Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography) | AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam) | Stunt Choreography : Rajasekhar , Mafia Sasi & Supreme Sunder | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-(shared) |
5. | Best Choreography | Natyam ( Dance) (Telugu) | Choreographer: Sandhya Raju | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
6. | Best Lyrics | Saina (Hindi) | Lyricist: Manoj Muntashir | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
7. | Best Music Direction | Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu) Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) | Music Director (Songs): Thaman S Music Director (Background Score) : G V Prakash Kumar | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) |
8. | Best Make-up Artist | Natyam ( Dance) (Telugu) | Make-up Artist: T V Rambabu | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
9. | Best Costume Designer | Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi) | Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve & Mahesh Sherla | Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared) |
10. | Best Production Design | Kappela (Chapel) (Malayalam) | Production Designer: Anees Nadodi | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
11. | Best Editing | Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil) | Editor: Sreekar Prasad | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
12. | Best Audiography | Dollu (Kannada) Mi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao) (Marathi) Malik (Malayalam) | Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Jobin Jayan Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) |
13. | Best Screenplay | Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) Mandela (Tamil) | Screenplay writer (original): Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara Dialogue Writer: Madonne Ashwin | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each) |
14. | Best Cinematography | Avijatrik ( The Wanderlust of Apu) (Bengali) | Cameraman: Supratim Bhol | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
15. | Best Female Playback Singer | AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam) | Singer : Nanchamma | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
16. | Best Male Playback Singer | Mi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao) (Marathi) | Singer : Rahul Deshpande | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
17. | Best Child Artist | Tak-Tak (Marathi) & Sumi (Marathi) | Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi Child Artist : Akanksha Pingle & Divyesh Indulkar | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared |
18. | Best Supporting Actress | Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil) | Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
19. | Best Supporting Actor | AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam) | Supporting Actor: Biju Menon | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
20. | Best Actress | Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) | Actress : Aparrna Balamurali | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- |
21. | Best Actor | Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) & Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi) | Actor : Suriya & Actor : Ajay Devgn | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared |
22. | Best Direction | AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam) | Director: Sachidanandan KR | Swarna Kamal and Rs. 2,50,000/- |
23. | Best Children's Film | Sumi (Marathi) | Producer : Harshall Kamat Entertainment Director: Amol Vasant Gole | Swarna Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each) |
24. | Best Film on Environment Conservati on/Preservation | Taledanda (Beheading a Life) (Kannada) | Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations Director: Praveen Krupakar | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each) |
25. | Best Film on Social Issues (Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.) | Funeral (Marathi) | Producer: Before After Entertainment Director: Vivek Dubey | Rajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each) |
26. | Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment | Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi) | Producer: Ajay Devgn FFilms Director: Om Raut | Swarna Kamal and Rs. 2,00,000/- (each) |
27. | Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director | Mandela (Tamil) | Producer: YNOT Studios Director: Madonne Ashwin | Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each) |
28. | Best Feature Film | Soorarai Pottru (Tamil) | Producer: 2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd Director: Sudha Kongara | Swarna Kamal and Rs. 2,50,000 (each) |
68th National Film Awards announced; Madhya Pradesh wins Most Film Friendly State award
The Jury for the 68th National Film Awards announced the winners for the year 2020 here today. Ahead
pib.gov.in
Last edited: