• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

OLD DISH TV DISH ANTENNA

Biswajit.HD

Contributor
Joined
5 Aug 2011
Messages
37,811
Reaction score
4,623
MY OLD DISH TV DISH ANTENNA OF JULY 2006, WHEN I BROUGHT MY FIRST DTH EQUIPMENT. DISH TV SD.
33kta1u.jpg
2946jk7.jpg
50s2tk.jpg
 

Vikram

Registered
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
4,970
Reaction score
3,689
Where is Box of this Dish , It is Very useful And have many Extra Services............
 

Biswajit.HD

Contributor
Joined
5 Aug 2011
Messages
37,811
Reaction score
4,623
The SD box is in use in my PUNE DISH LOCATION, with a new Dish TV Oval Dish antenna. Pics are enclosed herewith
3525dav.jpg
20tihpg.jpg

10713s3.jpg

Please Notice i am using a HD monoblock LNB even with a SD connection, so that whenever i go to Pune i take my HD STB and enjoy my HD channels there.. When connected to a SD box thru HD LNB SD STB works giving its regular SD channels, and when i use with HD STB, i can watch my HD channels there too, bcoz LNB is HD :lol :lol
 

Karthik

Contributor
Joined
31 Jul 2011
Messages
14,029
Reaction score
3,744
Is that dish tv set top box ?

 

Biswajit.HD

Contributor
Joined
5 Aug 2011
Messages
37,811
Reaction score
4,623
Can i use my old dish TV dish antenna, lnb and SD stb for catching up other satellite tv channel signals than dish tv network channels?

Is it possible to get other tv channels except dish tv network channels by proper setting or any allignment??

Please reply if anyone have info... :huh :huh
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Community Manager
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
31,099
Solutions
2
Reaction score
51,328
Yes you can but you have to buy a new fta box.

 

Vikash

Registered
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
62
Reaction score
41
biswajit32 said:
The SD box is in use in my PUNE DISH LOCATION, with a new Dish TV Oval Dish antenna. Pics are enclosed herewith
3525dav.jpg
20tihpg.jpg

10713s3.jpg

Please Notice i am using a HD monoblock LNB even with a SD connection, so that whenever i go to Pune i take my HD STB and enjoy my HD channels there.. When connected to a SD box thru HD LNB SD STB works giving its regular SD channels, and when i use with HD STB, i can watch my HD channels there too, bcoz LNB is HD :lol :lol

good information by Biswajet thanks
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock