• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

videocon d2h hd review

  • Thread starter dino29
  • Start date
  • Replies: Replies 24
  • Views: Views 43,473

vishvish

Registered
Joined
5 May 2011
Messages
318
Reaction score
362
another point . Not all satellites are at same distance to your location .if i am in south india then the satellite distance will be less than north india .and . I am not saying this is cause of delay .but sure it has microseconds delay .i may be wrong also
 

quickboy

Registered
Joined
6 Aug 2011
Messages
136
Reaction score
201
vishvish said:
another point . Not all satellites are at same distance to your location .if i am in south india then the satellite distance will be less than north india .and . I am not saying this is cause of delay .but sure it has microseconds delay .i may be wrong also

microseconds, well we are not talking about electron emission from atomic research, In dth how does you find out if there is a microsecond delay,

With C-BAND and dth there is usually a two second delay
 

ajuravi

Registered
Joined
8 Jun 2011
Messages
208
Reaction score
50
mystic said:
I too faced quality problem with videocon products in past but that's why I have not tried d2h yet. :(
But videocon packages are good.
If they provide CAM card, I may go for it.... :tup

Even though i am not a user of D2H but really impresses me on variety of channels they and their packages also...
 

vishvish

Registered
Joined
5 May 2011
Messages
318
Reaction score
362
quickboy said:
vishvish said:
another point . Not all satellites are at same distance to your location .if i am in south india then the satellite distance will be less than north india .and . I am not saying this is cause of delay .but sure it has microseconds delay .i may be wrong also

microseconds, well we are not talking about electron emission from atomic research, In dth how does you find out if there is a microsecond delay,

With C-BAND and dth there is usually a two second delay

well this was my assumption .may be i am wrong also
 

quickboy

Registered
Joined
6 Aug 2011
Messages
136
Reaction score
201
vishvish said:
well this was my assumption .may be i am wrong also

You are absolutely correct, BUt we humans cannot even feel milliseconds, SO micro seconds does not make any difference

 

dino29

Registered
Joined
29 May 2011
Messages
11,578
Reaction score
22,078
its simple dvb s2 signals r processed faster than dvb s signals and tata sky standard channels come in exact same time as d2h standard chs so both r on dvbs
 

vishvish

Registered
Joined
5 May 2011
Messages
318
Reaction score
362
dino we cannot help you any more on this . Well try to contact d2h authorites .for confermation
 

quickboy

Registered
Joined
6 Aug 2011
Messages
136
Reaction score
201
dino29 said:
its simple dvb s2 signals r processed faster than dvb s signals and tata sky standard channels come in exact same time as d2h standard chs so both r on dvbs

In other words "TATA-SKY stb takes same time to load an mpeg-2/DVB-S channel, which a D2H stb takes to load an mpeg-4/DVB-S2 channel, Also an AIRTEL stb requires more time to load the MPEG-4/DVB-S2 CHANNEL, than a TS stb",

Is that what you are trying to say ?, or is there anything else?

 

vishvish

Registered
Joined
5 May 2011
Messages
318
Reaction score
362
no he say dvb s2 signals are decoded raster than dvb s. So he want to say d2h is in dvb s. Oops
 

mystic

Registered
Joined
8 Apr 2011
Messages
3,710
Reaction score
1,366
D2h is newest player in DTH field...
They are giving 3D ready STB.
If dino is correct then I wonder why D2h is using old technology for transmission..... :wall

At D2h website , they claim for MPEG4 & DVB-S2 tech.

FKV5P.jpg
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock