Procedure to manually update software in Tata Sky+ Transfer HD

jdrocks

Dream Pro
Joined
16 Aug 2013
Messages
1,728
Reaction score
686
Bapun Raz said:
Incase some guys unable to update using the remotes then do not try again and again. It may damage your loader and stb will be screwed up.
I agree.
 

sas123

Registered
Joined
24 Jun 2014
Messages
309
Reaction score
14
My stb release number is 102 i think it's not updated for a long time..
 

98shubhamk

Dream Shine
Joined
12 Jul 2015
Messages
1,425
Reaction score
663
sas123 said:
My stb release number is 102 i think it's not updated for a long time..
Mine too
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I upgraded to the new Transfer+ HD box sometime mid-August because one of my two normal HD boxes conked off.

Tried method 2 (only option available, I suppose), but it doesn't work.

I held down [back] and [2] till the red LED on the transfer+ universal remote stood solid. At the 'initialising' screen, I tried hitting [back] two (and, later, four) times and the 2485 combination to no avail. The 'welcome screen' would show up, followed by the default channel.

I am unable to use the other remote (that of the normal HD box) with this new box.

The download status under 'System Settings' shows as IDLE.

Any suggestions, please?
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
46,432
Reaction score
48,945
Trying with another normal tata sky remote will be the easiest way... Arrange it if possible!
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I do have a regular HD box in another room, but that remote will not be recognised by the latest T+ HD box, will it?

And [back]^2 + 2465 has worked like a charm for that regular HD box.

Its the newer T+ HD remote that doesn't seem to get the memo.
 

DTH Fan

Dream Pro
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,863
Reaction score
1,497
^^ Other HD box remote will work for downloading software only. It'll not work normally while you are watching channels.
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
But nothing happens when I point the HD box's remote against the T+ HD box? Am I missing something.

EDIT: Yep, using the other remote worked. Required a few attempts, though.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Bishnu15 DDF Exclusive Sun Direct Lock in Policy for Ala Carte Channels - the procedure in details Sun Direct 1
sajalb Seeking Help Refund procedure Tata Sky HD 0
G Seeking Help Airtel hd disconnection procedure Airtel Digital TV HD 1
Muralidharan Seeking Help New Airtel Digital TV procedure Airtel Digital TV 4
Johny cryptoworks(CW) keys procedure in receiver STB & Satellite TV Equipments 0
Er. Dhananjay Step by step procedure to recover Solid hds2 STB STB & Satellite TV Equipments 28
C LTR procedure through website d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 4
suri AUDIO ENABLE PROCEDURE IN SUN DIRECT HD SAMSUNG BOX Sun Direct HD 7
S Manual Procedure For Download Software In TATA(SKY HD+ When Error Occurred. Tata Sky+ HD 11
R AUDIO ENABLE PROCEDURE IN SUN DIRECT HD COSHIP BOX Sun Direct HD 17
R Realignment Procedure OF SUN DIRECT Sun Direct 3
Sagar How to download New software manually for HD STBs Tata Sky HD 5
BACHCHU Manually update tata sky hd set-top box DTH Support & Comparisons 1
M Factory Reset for 6666RF BOX manually d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 1
K How to update the software of tata sky+ transfer hd manually? Tata Sky+ HD 24
chp Manually Upgrade to Download ID 34 for STB RF-2244HD with SS d2h HD 17
DTH Fan Old Method to Manually Update Software Doesn't Work in Tata Sky+ Transfer STB Tata Sky+ HD 6
S guide to manually upgrade the HD stb with pendrive port of HD RF-2244 Stb box d2h HD 34
S how to update manually d2h hd box 555 d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 3
98shubhamk Update your Airtel HD+ box manually Airtel Digital TV 6
A Manually edit tp in Dish tv Box Dish TV 6
R Manually update software and set top box taking a long time to start Airtel Digital TV HD 10
V How to update Software Manually Sun Direct 0
R Steps to Update STB manually using pendrive? Videocon D2H HD DVR 29
J Any way to update software manually ? Dish TV 1
Similar threads

























Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock