• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums - an online community for the television and tech enthusiasts!

    Please Log in or Register yourself to ask a question, participate in a discussion.

Procedure to manually update software in Tata Sky+ Transfer HD (1 Viewer)

jdrocks

Dream Pro
Joined
16 Aug 2013
Messages
1,728
Reaction score
688
Bapun Raz said:
Incase some guys unable to update using the remotes then do not try again and again. It may damage your loader and stb will be screwed up.
I agree.
 

sas123

Registered
Joined
24 Jun 2014
Messages
308
Reaction score
20
My stb release number is 102 i think it's not updated for a long time..
 

98shubhamk

Dream Shine
Joined
12 Jul 2015
Messages
1,418
Reaction score
803
sas123 said:
My stb release number is 102 i think it's not updated for a long time..
Mine too
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I upgraded to the new Transfer+ HD box sometime mid-August because one of my two normal HD boxes conked off.

Tried method 2 (only option available, I suppose), but it doesn't work.

I held down [back] and [2] till the red LED on the transfer+ universal remote stood solid. At the 'initialising' screen, I tried hitting [back] two (and, later, four) times and the 2485 combination to no avail. The 'welcome screen' would show up, followed by the default channel.

I am unable to use the other remote (that of the normal HD box) with this new box.

The download status under 'System Settings' shows as IDLE.

Any suggestions, please?
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
45,382
Reaction score
71,164
Trying with another normal tata sky remote will be the easiest way... Arrange it if possible!
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I do have a regular HD box in another room, but that remote will not be recognised by the latest T+ HD box, will it?

And [back]^2 + 2465 has worked like a charm for that regular HD box.

Its the newer T+ HD remote that doesn't seem to get the memo.
 

DTH Fan

Dream Pro
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,810
Reaction score
1,610
^^ Other HD box remote will work for downloading software only. It'll not work normally while you are watching channels.
 

kartnite

Registered
Joined
8 Jan 2013
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
But nothing happens when I point the HD box's remote against the T+ HD box? Am I missing something.

EDIT: Yep, using the other remote worked. Required a few attempts, though.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock