• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

STB Problem

sunveer

Registered
Joined
7 Apr 2011
Messages
390
Reaction score
62
I having some STB problem for 4 days.

Whenever I open my set top box every day the green and red lights blink alternately and the channels are not loaded.

Then I close the STB and switch on the power supply again, then only the channels load

Here's the video:http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7456129/MOV0007A.mp4

Moreover, some channels say "you have not inserted Airtel View Card or not inserted properly" and then on running after some minutes those channels resume.

What is the problem happening with STB?

I am on INSAT - 4CR and in my neighbourhood someone's dish has shifted to ses7. Could that be the reason? because many times my satellite is automatically changed to SES7 and I have change it manually.:wallnalsirmarna:
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
30,745
Reaction score
48,983
this is fully ur stb problem brother:phone1:

ask cc to help you if needed then tell them to send a engineer to your home.
 

Arsh25

Registered
Joined
14 Feb 2011
Messages
331
Reaction score
101
What is your STB make and what software version are you on?i suggest trying to reload the software and performing hard reset of the STB,what is your signal strenght? if none of the above works then call your local dealer for repairs or cc if your STB is less than 12 months old.
 

Jenitkumar

Registered
Joined
2 May 2011
Messages
1,023
Reaction score
379
plz conform once again that ur view card is inserted properly or not ! and also check ur dish antena position is correct or not
 

sunveer

Registered
Joined
7 Apr 2011
Messages
390
Reaction score
62
My release no. is 259 and its 14 months that I own this STB and my dish is in correct position.
I have inserted my card again properly.

How can I reset my STB..
 

kramkumar

Contributor
Joined
22 Mar 2011
Messages
839
Reaction score
269
sunveer said:
My release no. is 259 and its 14 months that I own this STB and my dish is in correct position.
I have inserted my card again properly.

How can I reset my STB..
For manual resetting please follow this procedure.

1. Power off only your setup box. TV should be ON.
2. Then switch on.
3. the screen is instaling that time you press 2 times exit button
4. after then press the 2465 button

Your STB will get latest software.

Try this method, this will not harm your system.
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
30,745
Reaction score
48,983
Ram bhai if you do this method again and again then this will be harmful to your stb.

please don't do this again and again without any reason.

Good luck hope now your problem get solved.
 

Jenitkumar

Registered
Joined
2 May 2011
Messages
1,023
Reaction score
379
Guys,

origional method for resetting stb, method told by dear rambhai is very useful but it is 4 getting latest firmware update.

to reset ur stb :

press - right key + bottom key + back key + OK key on stb simultaneously, they u will be lead to reset.
 

kramkumar

Contributor
Joined
22 Mar 2011
Messages
839
Reaction score
269
I shared, what I learnt from others. I have never tried this in my STB, did not get any oppurtunity to do this.
 

Arsh25

Registered
Joined
14 Feb 2011
Messages
331
Reaction score
101
What jenitkumar has mentioned is the method to Reset the STB just like you Factory reset a Phone or reset your Ipod whereas what kramkumar has mentioned is how to manually update the software.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Amit1079 Sad News Problem in stb d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 3
Optimus_Prime Seeking Help Facing a Problem on my Huawei STB Airtel Digital TV 14
prasaad.10x Seeking Help TataSky Binge Plus STB Starting Problem Tata Sky Binge+ 14
Garvit Breaking Tatasky hevc stb audio problem solved Tata Sky 4
M Seeking Help STB problem Airtel Digital TV HD 1
Mahee4 Problem with Videocon d2h HD STB Remote. d2h HD 30
thisisjagan Seeking Help STB Problem - Remote malfunctioning Tata Sky 3
A Seeking Help Does signal issue make any stb problem? General DTH News & Discussions 1
kathir videocon stb 1111R , modification for Auto restart / red led problem d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 4
B STB Problem Dish TV HD 2
G My Airtel Hauwei STB RCA Port Problem for Dolby Audio Airtel Digital TV 2
K Problem with Audio Feed Language Setting in My New Tata SKY HD STB Tata Sky 6
vjay solid stb problem STB & Satellite TV Equipments 2
K stb problem Dish TV 9
naushadalam71 Help STB problem STB & Satellite TV Equipments 2
A STB problem - LCN NO 854 TO 866 NOT AVAILABLE Airtel Digital TV 19
B HD 2222 STB update problem d2h HD 1
R STB problem Airtel Digital TV 24
ismail solanki stb sharap vision mpeg4 s2 problem no audio & video no use any key show on sceren ple STB & Satellite TV Equipments 0
DXer Dish TV STB starting problem... STB & Satellite TV Equipments 3
S NE TV (LCN 993) on Technicolor sd stb problem Tata Sky 8
P Dishtv STB Software problem Dish TV 7
E Dish tv STB IC problem... Dish TV HD 8
sunveer STB Problem Airtel Digital TV 21
hike Seeking Help Suggest me a DDFreeDish STB! DD Free Dish 23

Similar threads

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock