Dish TV Launches Festive offer to Provide Channels at Old Prices

This festive season DTH operator Dish TV has launched ‘Festive Offer’ in order to prevent more loss of its subscriber base.

This offer is applicable for existing subscribers de-active before 30th July 2019 and subscribed to other packs only. ₹ 20 NCF + Taxes will be charged in addition to pack prices for every incremental 25 channels if the user opts for additional channels.

Dish TV claimed to offer channels at old rates in this offer but there is a catch, to avail these offers customers have to recharge with 2 years amount. Basically, they are locking the customers this way so that for the next 2 years they cannot switch to any other operator due to remaining balance in their Dish TV account.

This offer is applicable on Long Duration Family Entertainment SD/HD, Family English SD/HD and Family Cricket SD/HD Packs, first reported on our community forums by Vishnu777 and mgparmar18plus.

Family Entertainment SD Pack is offering 299+ channels at ₹ 5,256 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹219), Family Entertainment HD Pack is offering 290+ channels at ₹ 7,176 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹ 299).

Family English SD Pack is priced at ₹ 7,800 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹ 325) to give 355+ channels while Family English HD will be charged at ₹ 10,776 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹ 449), it also offers 355+ channels.

Lastly, Family Cricket Pack SD pack is offering 335+ channels at ₹ 6,600 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹ 275) and for Family Cricket Pack HD Pack you have to pay ₹ 8,376 for 2 years (effective monthly cost ₹ 349), it gives access to 335+ channels.

Pack NamePrice (24 months)Effective Monthly Cost
Family Entertainment SD5,256219
Family Entertainment HD7176299
Family English SD7800325
Family English HD10776449
Family Cricket SD6600275
Family Cricket HD8376349

As per the latest TRAI report, Dish TV has lost a whopping 9% market share and is also overthrown by Tata Sky as the biggest DTH operator of India. After New Tariff Order (NTO), channel and pack costs became equal for all operators and this made customers move towards such an operator who is providing the best services. Transition to NTO was also not smooth for many users and 30 days lock-in period levied by Dish TV added fuel to the fire as operators like Tata Sky and Airtel Digital TV have 0 day lock-in period.

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Rizwan Recent comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Rizwan
Rizwan

Customer care executive se bat nahi karate hai or Mera Jayda paisa kat let hai