• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

Discussion Big Mistake moving to Airtel Xtream from Tata Play

Kiran Visal

Registered
Joined
18 Aug 2020
Messages
120
Reaction score
81
Signal strength is in green but quality yellow. Any specific satellite to select during scan to get anything better?
This was same for me. I scanned again and then both turned green.
However picture quality is good both before and?after the scan.
The location is Bengaluru.
 

Poplu

Registered
Joined
24 Jul 2017
Messages
44
Reaction score
85
This was same for me. I scanned again and then both turned green.
However picture quality is good both before and?after the scan.
The location is Bengaluru.
Good for you then. Which box you are using?

 

Poplu

Registered
Joined
24 Jul 2017
Messages
44
Reaction score
85
Found one more issue. Wifi gets disconnected in set top box and red light shows for wifi signal in STB, even though same is working in my phone and laptop.
It has happened quite a few times now. It gets connected back after a while.

Did anyone experience the same?
 

Subha_007

Contributor
Joined
21 Aug 2017
Messages
753
Reaction score
1,176
Found one more issue. Wifi gets disconnected in set top box and red light shows for wifi signal in STB, even though same is working in my phone and laptop.
It has happened quite a few times now. It gets connected back after a while.

Did anyone experience the same?
No. Your STB is faulty. That's why you are having so many issues. Get it replaced by blaming the CC ruthlessly. Else they will not do it.

 

Poplu

Registered
Joined
24 Jul 2017
Messages
44
Reaction score
85
No. Your STB is faulty. That's why you are having so many issues. Get it replaced by blaming the CC ruthlessly. Else they will not do it.
Yes i believe so. Will be reaching out to CC for the issues. Hope so they replace it.
 

Oppili_k

Contributor
Joined
4 Jul 2021
Messages
211
Solutions
1
Reaction score
332
Found one more issue. Wifi gets disconnected in set top box and red light shows for wifi signal in STB, even though same is working in my phone and laptop.
It has happened quite a few times now. It gets connected back after a while.

Did anyone experience the same?
keep stb in line of sight of router, ie try to keep as nearer as possible
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock