• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

Seeking Help Can We Connect Tata Sky HD Set Top Box with Old CRT TV?

DTH Fan

Contributor
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,451
Reaction score
1,501
Hello guys

I need to purchase a new Tata Sky connection for my parents. They have 2 TV sets in house: 1 LED TV and 1 old CRT TV.

They want to purchase a single set top box which can be used on both TV sets.

I want to know if I purchase a new HD connection, how can I connect the HD set top box to old CRT TV? Is it possible?

If not, will SD set top box work on both TV sets? Will it provide same PQ similar to HD STB?

Also is the UI of SD STB same as HD STB or is it totally different?

Thanks in advance.
 

IndiaN

Contributor
Joined
19 Sep 2013
Messages
5,955
Solutions
1
Reaction score
4,313
Go for hd box
Connect led tv with hdmi cable
Both will work at same time but can only watch same channel at a time
You need to purchase av cord to connect crt tv or may required extra 3 wire to expand to another room if long wire cord not available in market
 

Abhinav

Staff member
Moderator
Joined
1 Feb 2019
Messages
2,765
Solutions
5
Reaction score
9,875
HD box has 2 outputs- RCA and HDMI. RCA cable can be connected with CRT TV and HDMI cable can be used for LED TV. Refer to this thread for UI of SD and HD boxes.
 

DTH Fan

Contributor
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,451
Reaction score
1,501
Thanks guys. So you mean all HD box models (including new ones) contain RCA cable connectors at back side which can be used to connect to old CRT TV?
 

IndiaN

Contributor
Joined
19 Sep 2013
Messages
5,955
Solutions
1
Reaction score
4,313
Thanks guys. So you mean all HD box models (including new ones) contain RCA cable connectors at back side which can be used to connect to old CRT TV?
Yes
But need to purchase separately

 

DTH Fan

Contributor
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,451
Reaction score
1,501
One more thing to ask. If I purchase HD box and activate some HD channels and I connect the box to CRT TV, how will HD channels display? With black bars on top and bottom? Or no display at all?
 

airsky

Contributor
Joined
12 Aug 2015
Messages
281
Solutions
1
Reaction score
858
One more thing to ask. If I purchase HD box and activate some HD channels and I connect the box to CRT TV, how will HD channels display? With black bars on top and bottom? Or no display at all?
You will be able to select the aspect ratio in picture setting. In that way you can control the video resolution in tatasky
 

IndiaN

Contributor
Joined
19 Sep 2013
Messages
5,955
Solutions
1
Reaction score
4,313
You will be able to select the aspect ratio in picture setting. In that way you can control the video resolution in tatasky
He can set only one
So another tv will be compromised

 

DTH Fan

Contributor
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,451
Reaction score
1,501
I'll keep original default settings to be compatible with HD LED TV. My question is how HD channels will display when connected to old CRT TV? With black bars or no display?
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock