HD DVR

Sourabhs20

Registered
Joined
1 Jan 2015
Messages
2,249
Reaction score
1,468
Hello guyz,

I want to know that can I purchase stb of tata sky with only DVR option.
I dont want transfer feature. I need only Tata Sky HD DVR. No need of tata sky+ Transfer HD.

SO Help plz..
 

DTH Fan

Dream Pro
Joined
11 Aug 2013
Messages
2,452
Reaction score
1,506
They have discontinued previous PVR box. Now they are only providing new Transfer box.
 

Sourabhs20

Registered
Joined
1 Jan 2015
Messages
2,249
Reaction score
1,468
DTH Fan said:
They have discontinued previous PVR box. Now they are only providing new Transfer box.
Then bro In transferHD STB, Wifi connection is needed for transfer our content to mobile device??
 

kumarvishwas

Dream Legend
Joined
24 May 2015
Messages
2,675
Reaction score
3,481
sourabhs20 said:
Then bro In transferHD STB, Wifi connection is needed for transfer our content to mobile device??
Yes both STB and Mobile should be connected to a common wifi network,just works as ShareIT,Xender work on Phones
 

Sourabhs20

Registered
Joined
1 Jan 2015
Messages
2,249
Reaction score
1,468
Thats the reason kumarviswas bro. Because i dont have wifi connection at my home so this feature is useless for me. So I want only HD DVR STB.
For a wifi connection I need to pay 300-500rs extra. [emoji21]
 

Sourabhs20

Registered
Joined
1 Jan 2015
Messages
2,249
Reaction score
1,468
kumarvishwas said:
Yes both STB and Mobile should be connected to a common wifi network,just works as ShareIT,Xender work on Phones
Ohh bro it means no need of broadband (wifi) connection. Only we need to 'On' our mobile's wifi and connect it to stb's wifi dongal then we can transfer our content to our mobile just like xender. No need of data. Im right na??
 

jdrocks

Dream Pro
Joined
16 Aug 2013
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
686
sourabhs20 said:
Ohh bro it means no need of broadband (wifi) connection. Only we need to 'On' our mobile's wifi and connect it to stb's wifi dongal then we can transfer our content to our mobile just like xender. No need of data. Im right na??
Home wifi network with Internet connection is required for the transfer function to work. Phone and STB will need to connect to the same home wifi network. Using the phone's internet data connection as a hotspot does not work for the TS transfer app.
 

intrinsicreality

Registered
Joined
4 Jun 2014
Messages
228
Reaction score
151
Well, once you have done the initial registration of your STB and phone, you just need a wifi router with a wifi network to which both STB and phone are connected. But the way the app works, it may at times look for the TS server.
 

jdrocks

Dream Pro
Joined
16 Aug 2013
Messages
1,718
Reaction score
686
intrinsicreality said:
Well, once you have done the initial registration of your STB and phone, you just need a wifi router with a wifi network to which both STB and phone are connected. But the way the app works, it may at times look for the TS server.
Yes, the phone app initially needs Internet connectivity to TS for opening the transfer function, then communicates completely over wifi only with the STB for transfer function without the need for Internet any more.
 

Sourabhs20

Registered
Joined
1 Jan 2015
Messages
2,249
Reaction score
1,468
Thanks a lot jdrocks bro & Intrinsicreality bro.

So I dont have Home wifi connection. So this is useless for me. They should provide seperate HD PVR STB also without transfer feature. Because many subscriber need only HD PVR STB.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Nilmech Want power module for d2h 1TB DVR STB. Buy/Sell DTH & Sat Equipments 0
C Airtel HD DVR recording charges Airtel Digital TV HD 14
amansingh Want to sell/exchange airtel hd DVR Buy/Sell DTH & Sat Equipments 8
amansingh Seeking Help Does airtel dvr work with splitter Airtel Digital TV HD 5
Rajashankard Regarding Airtel DTH DVR repair Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 2
lonezahoor I need Vediocon dvr 500GB or 1000Gb harddisk d2h HD 2
S Does the HD DVR Box support 60Hz output? Tata Sky+ HD 14
Wilson Airtel HD-DVR replacement Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 2
Dr Saurabh Discussion Upgraded Tata Sky HD to Tata Sky+ HD (DVR) Tata Sky+ HD 4
A TataSky HD to TataSky+ HD (DVR) Tata Sky+ HD 9
T Cost of upgrading from dvr to internet stb Airtel Internet TV 6
gowrishankar Airtel HD DVR Software Update to 651 Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 7
R Which HD DVR to get Tata Sky HD 3
M upgrading airtel hd dvr hard drive to 1 or 2 TB drive Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 3
T Airtel HD DVR - Freeze or Restart after sometime Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 11
M Need Opinions on upgrading from Airtel HD DVR to Airtel Internet TV Airtel Internet TV 4
M Seeking Help HDD in DTH HD DVR STB STB & Satellite TV Equipments 0
M Is Airtel withdrawing its HD DVR? Airtel Digital TV 16
dreambox.pk Seeking Help Pace DVR Internet activation for VOD Tata Sky+ HD 3
K Airtel HD DVR recording issue Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 1
sunsys TS HD+ DVR....HDD upgrade to 1TB or 2TB Tata Sky+ HD 5
S Seeking Help Please Help...HD- DVR Recording Scheduling Error Airtel Digital TV HD DVR 0
B Seeking Help Airtel HD DVR Issue Airtel Digital TV 12
Sateesh_Hyd Seeking Help Boot Issue with HD DVR d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 1
K Videocon D2h HD DVR 1000GB Struck at Select Language Option d2h (formerly Videocon d2h) 4

Similar threads

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock