• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

no sound in 5.1 chanels

sandylivetv

Registered
Joined
3 Dec 2012
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
hello friends i am facing problm in my hd set top box there is no sound coming in 5.1 sound chanels. its a problm in my set top box? or it is a fault of in set top box settings plz help me friends :huh:huh
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,672
Reaction score
4,891
sandylivetv said:
hello friends i am facing problm in my hd set top box there is no sound coming in 5.1 sound chanels. its a problm in my set top box? or it is a fault of in set top box settings plz help me friends :huh:huh
Which TV u r usin..?
 

TirumalHD

Registered
Joined
4 Nov 2014
Messages
741
Reaction score
225
Maybe your TV doesn't support DD sound that's why you'll no get DD sound in 5.1 mode
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,672
Reaction score
4,891
In case if u have old or LED TV(most) then u will not get 5.1 DD ss as they don't support it.. u can get it through 5.1 DD Home Theater usin HDMI cable..
 

sandylivetv

Registered
Joined
3 Dec 2012
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
i m using pansonic led tv 2 years old . when i go to 5.1 chanel all chenels sound gone when i restart settop box again sound is cme again but not on 5.1 chanels.

 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,672
Reaction score
4,891
sandylivetv said:
i m using pansonic led tv 2 years old . when i go to 5.1 chanel all chenels sound gone when i restart settop box again sound is cme again but not on 5.1 chanels.
U r LED TV is not supported to 5.1.. when u will turn 5.1 on then sound will go mute..to get back sound u will need to turn off 5.1 from Guide Settin on dishtv & restart TV..
 

sandylivetv

Registered
Joined
3 Dec 2012
Messages
88
Reaction score
10
yes i done this in settings and problm is solve.but if i want 5.1 sound wht will i do becuse dish tv already use 5.1 sound in zee tv sd also . so will i do
 

Rom1moR

Registered
Joined
22 Jan 2016
Messages
4,672
Reaction score
4,891
sandylivetv said:
yes i done this in settings and problm is solve.but if i want 5.1 sound wht will i do becuse dish tv already use 5.1 sound in zee tv sd also . so will i do
Get a 5.1 DD HOME Theater..connect it directly to STB through HDMI..

 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock