Does the HD DVR Box support 60Hz output?

sridiculous

Registered
Joined
13 Mar 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
Can someone that's using this box confirm if the box supports 60Hz output? I have a TV that's only NTSC and so requires 60Hz signal. The existing box I have, a relic from 2010 (HDPVR as they call it), doesn't have it. I am looking to swap with this box and wanted to ensure that this HD DVR box that's available now does support 60Hz output. If possible, a screenshot is greatly appreciated as well please.
 

Abhinav842

Senior Author, DreamDTH
News Columnist
Joined
1 Feb 2019
Messages
3,741
Reaction score
4,764
Yes Tata Sky HD DVR box supports both 50 Hz and 60 Hz reolution, confirmed by cc.
 

Anish Pai

Dream Legend
Joined
1 May 2011
Messages
6,899
Reaction score
6,398
Yes Tata Sky HD DVR box supports both 50 Hz and 60 Hz resolution, confirmed by cc.
But there is no option under resolution to select 50Hz or 60Hz, is that automatic ???
 

Abhinav842

Senior Author, DreamDTH
News Columnist
Joined
1 Feb 2019
Messages
3,741
Reaction score
4,764
But there is no option under resolution to select 50Hz or 60Hz, is that automatic ???
Executives also don't have much info about that. But 60 Hz is supprted for sure, I confirmed that by Live Chat and also Twitter.
I think 1080i is for 60 Hz, it's mentioned on HD box and also on some other websites.
You have that box can you check frequency in your TV settings?

 
Last edited:

sridiculous

Registered
Joined
13 Mar 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
I did schedule for a swap of the box and the very very helpful and patient service engineer did bring in a new HD+ box and we connected it to my TV and the result was the same. We did change the resolution all the way but to no avail. Surprisingly, when we set the input to 1080p in the STB, my converter (Atlona AT-LINE-EX Home Theater Media Center with HDMI Output) stopped converting the signal to 60Hz and so even with the converter and the STB set to 1080p, there was no picture, just sound. When I change the resolution to 1080i on the STB, with my converter, I do get the picture and without the converter, any resolution on the STB outputs only sound and no picture what so ever.
 

sridiculous

Registered
Joined
13 Mar 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
I did schedule for a swap of the box and the very very helpful and patient service engineer did bring in a new HD+ box and we connected it to my TV and the result was the same. We did change the resolution all the way but to no avail. Surprisingly, when we set the input to 1080p in the STB, my converter (Atlona AT-LINE-EX Home Theater Media Center with HDMI Output) stopped converting the signal to 60Hz and so even with the converter and the STB set to 1080p, there was no picture, just sound. When I change the resolution to 1080i on the STB, with my converter, I do get the picture and without the converter, any resolution on the STB outputs only sound and no picture what so ever.
See the above post by Bapun Raz where the screenshot is provided, there is no option to change the frequency, only the resolution. Unless there is a specific model for the box that supports it, I don't see a way out.
 

Bapun Raz

Staff member
Administrator
Joined
3 Nov 2010
Messages
46,430
Reaction score
48,926
See the above post by Bapun Raz where the screenshot is provided, there is no option to change the frequency, only the resolution. Unless there is a specific model for the box that supports it, I don't see a way out.
And, there are no different STB by different manufacters for Tata Sky DVR. All are made by Pace from the beginning who also develops the Sky UK HD/4K DVRs.

All you can do is now only stay with current STB or change your TV. If some day they launch a new HD PVR with 60Hz support then you can consider upgrading.
 

sridiculous

Registered
Joined
13 Mar 2015
Messages
16
Reaction score
3
And, there are no different STB by different manufacters for Tata Sky DVR. All are made by Pace from the beginning who also develops the Sky UK HD/4K DVRs.

All you can do is now only stay with current STB or change your TV. If some day they launch a new HD PVR with 60Hz support then you can consider upgrading.
My current box is the HD PVR that I got in 2011 and even that doesn't support 60Hz, I was using a converter until now and now that converter is about to die (Symptoms noticed) and so this question now, in the context of, why invest on a converter rather than getting a different box.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
amansingh Seeking Help Does airtel dvr work with splitter Airtel Digital TV HD 5
S Does Warner Bros Hindi Dub movies air on TV? Hollywood 6
happy_penguin Discussion If its all about competition why doesn't Digital Cable providers offer online channel selection like DTH does ? Digital Cable TV 11
DreamDTH.com Article d2h does a flip-flop as it revises NCF for the third time within 7 days; offers 3 slabs based NCF DreamDTH Articles Discussions 0
S Google home app does not detect xsteam box Airtel Xstream 5
H My Airtel TV HD account is suspended and does not show customer id Airtel Digital TV HD 15
C Bouquet Selection Site at TRAI does not work General DTH News & Discussions 5
Basil Article Discovery to TRAI - Draft Amendment does not secure the revenue of the broadcasters DreamDTH Articles Discussions 0
Ramit Panangat Why does Disney International HD is not a part of any bouquet? General DTH News & Discussions 1
S does airtel dth has mobile app to view channels like tata sky ? Airtel Digital TV 11
Sai Nivedh Seeking Help When does Bangla Talkies start telecast Bangla Movies? TV Shows & Programs 1
V Airtel internet tv : Does it even work? Airtel Internet TV 4
happy_penguin Discussion Does your cable provider offer Aaj Tak HD ? Digital Cable TV 10
A Seeking Help How does Airtel Internet TV works? Airtel Internet TV 5
V DTH Updates Does Dishtv Doing Fraud Dish TV 5
Vadirocks Discussion Does DTH Companies Are Insuring Their Boxes? General DTH News & Discussions 5
Raviteja Seeking Help Does airtel still have Max HD 8M+4M for 1786 AP/TN package? Airtel Digital TV 4
B Does it take time to change channels in airtel internet TV? Airtel Internet TV 0
azaanabbas Does TataSky Mobile App redirect? Tata Sky 10
TJ_DJ Seeking Help airtel TopUp packs - What does 1 month validity mean in different months? Airtel Digital TV 4
S Vote: Does Dishtv add any channel before diwali? Dish TV 12
A Seeking Help Does signal issue make any stb problem? General DTH News & Discussions 1
avipersistent Dish TV does away with HD access fee; to provide only HD STBs Dish TV 20
1 Does someone also have problems with Natgeo HD in DishTV Dish TV 8
MysticWind Does anyone watch telugu old fantasy films ? Movies & Music 9
Similar threads

























Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock