• Welcome to DreamDTH Forums
    An online community for the television enthusiasts!
    Log in or Register

Discussion tracking satelites in south india with 60cm ku band dish

Amudhan

Registered
Joined
20 Feb 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
93
Hey everyone,
It's me again. since no one is respond to my previous thread it seems there is no one is from trichy here.
let me share my story here.. I'm located 2 km from a village. so there is no cable operators are willing to provide cable connection to my home and paid dth services are too expensive. so we've been using dd free dish for about 12+ years. since dd free dish started to remove tamil channels and started to add more hindi channels i decided to get some international channels.
And so like all peoples i hit youtube and saw some videos to get international channels on 60 cm dish. and i was impressed.. that guy on youtube set his dish on laosat and telestar 18. so with curiosity i bought a ku band (60 cm) dish.
The problem is I cant be able to get both of them here.
So i tried some mobile app to track satelites in my location.. I tried bunch of them. had been tried for almost 5 days and didn't get nothing (it took me so long because i set those by myself without any help). one fine day i decided to set my dish on abs - 2 (because i tried all of them and no other options are left).
when i completed setup, i went down and started searching for a new channel. I got few arab and one international channel. then i was wondering which satelite it was.. That was eutelsat 70B. Thats my very first experience in tracking satelites. Then i got bored of it. since that international channel always shows programmes about sea.
then next day i set abs 2 channels tp with video and audio pid. ( so that i could hear if that channel was received). voila i got abs 2.

Then i hit lyngsat to see any tamil fta channels around and saw ses 8 have a tamil channel. and so i tried to set my dish towards that direction. no luck with that.. (but that's how i end up with st2)

so now i had tracked gsat -15 , st2, measat 3, edusat, abs 2 and eutelsat. (from southeast to southwest).
when i was a kid i saw someone set his dth (60 cm ofcourse) pointed towards northwest.

so if anyone from south tracked anything from west with 60 cm dish help me out. you don't have to come here and fix it for me.. just tell me its direction and it's strong tp for me. that's enough.

I hope someone will help me track other satelites.

thanks in advance.
 

Amudhan

Registered
Joined
20 Feb 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
93
With Ku-Band Dish Forget About FTA Channels!

Try To Get A C-Band Dish!

Yeah, that's a leason well received. but C band dishes are nowhere to be found in trichy. even if i got one, transportation charge would be around 2000+ & dish will be minimum 1800 for 4 ft.
 

Vadirocks

Industry Insider
Contributor
Joined
21 Mar 2012
Messages
8,655
Solutions
5
Reaction score
19,757
Yeah, that's a leason well received. but C band dishes are nowhere to be found in trichy. even if i got one, transportation charge would be around 2000+ & dish will be minimum 1800 for 4 ft.

Yeah But No Option Is Left!
 

Amudhan

Registered
Joined
20 Feb 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
93
Yeah But No Option Is Left!
I read a thread about receiving telestar 18 in tamilnadu by some guy named -----------
on youtube north indian guy tilted his dish with 2 inch wiretape. but aru didn't used anykind of wiretape. so is there any possibilities to get telestar 18 without tilting a 60 cm dish?

 
Last edited by a moderator:

shawl_who

Contributor
Joined
7 Nov 2012
Messages
19,212
Reaction score
18,279
u can try ur luck wid telsat 18 @ 138 e, ull get some signals...

70e wide beam
abs2 south asia and southern beam...

not much u can get on 60cms in TN
 

Amudhan

Registered
Joined
20 Feb 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
93
u can try ur luck wid telsat 18 @ 138 e, ull get some signals...

70e wide beam
abs2 south asia and southern beam...

not much u can get on 60cms in TN
do you know strong tp for telestar 18?
what is the best time to set telestar 18?
 

Amudhan

Registered
Joined
20 Feb 2018
Messages
220
Reaction score
93
Thank you everyone..
I've another doubt. I have stc h-500 stb. In that stb there is an option called network scan.. what is that? is there any use by performing network scan?
 

sskarnold

Registered
Joined
1 Oct 2015
Messages
162
Reaction score
112
Thank you everyone..
I've another doubt. I have stc h-500 stb. In that stb there is an option called network scan.. what is that? is there any use by performing network scan?
network scan means it will scan all tps of dth automatically. no need to enter all tps for scan...
 
Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock